stwierdzać śmierć mózgu

English translation: to be pronounced brain dead

17:49 Oct 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
W szpitalu znajduje sie komisja, która stwierdza śmierć mózgu
The hosptal has a committee, which state/ record brain-death ?????
asiunia
English translation:to be pronounced brain dead
Explanation:
(a patient was) pronounced brain dead

EEG recording was done on only nine patients, and two of these nine had brain-wave activity at the time they were pronounced brain dead.

http://www.all.org/issues/ie12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-03 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
to pronounce someone brain dead

An additional area of concern is the period of observation time required to pronounce a patient \"brain dead\".
http://home.columbus.rr.com/mhollowa/idiot.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be pronounced brain dead
*eva*
4determine cerebral death
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4committee declares the patient brain dead.
tatulko1
4establish brain death, determine brain death (lub cerebral death)
Piotr Sawiec
4establish brain death, determine brain death (lub cerebral death)
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
establish brain death, determine brain death (lub cerebral death)


Explanation:
state byloby raczej oglaszac, natomiast jest to cala procedura "ustalania" smierci mozgu

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
to be pronounced brain dead


Explanation:
(a patient was) pronounced brain dead

EEG recording was done on only nine patients, and two of these nine had brain-wave activity at the time they were pronounced brain dead.

http://www.all.org/issues/ie12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-03 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo:
to pronounce someone brain dead

An additional area of concern is the period of observation time required to pronounce a patient \"brain dead\".
http://home.columbus.rr.com/mhollowa/idiot.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
25 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marta van der Hoeven
53 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Janina Nowrot
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Anzo (X)
2614 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
establish brain death, determine brain death (lub cerebral death)


Explanation:
state byloby raczej oglaszac, natomiast jest to cala procedura "ustalania" smierci mozgu

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
committee declares the patient brain dead.


Explanation:
Jakos weselej po angielsku mi sie wydaje. Smierc mozgu, po angielsku jest jednak STANEM PACJENTA - moze on miec marskosc watroby, a moze byc brain-dead. (albo brain dead)
=====
The transplant coordinator may even contact next of kin and prepare for tissue matching before the patient is declared brain dead.
http://www.geocities.com/organdonate/AAACh1AnInventedDeath.h...

tatulko1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stwierdzać śmierć mózgu
determine cerebral death


Explanation:
tak nazywa sie to technicznie
radiology.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/abstract/115/1/135

... J Clin Neurophysiol. 2003 Feb;20(1):45-53. "Electrocerebral inactivity for the determination of cerebral death is defined as no findings of EEG greater than ...
www.neurotransmitter.net/braindeath.html

... 83C - Brain Death - 2002 Update - p. 1 Chapter 83c. Medical Standard for Determination of Cerebral Death (Brain Dead). ... Cerebral Death Determination §83C102. ...
www.guamattorneygeneral.com/gca/10gc83C.pdf

Determining Brain Death
... 2 These criteria described determination of a condition known as
“irreversible coma,” “cerebral death,” or brain death. ...
www.aacn.org/aacn/jrnlccn.nsf/ 0/5ebf8de743ead0fa8825674e005a8950?OpenDocument

i wiele innych linkow
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&q="cerebral death...

oczywiscie "brain death" jest tym samym, ale powiedziane w innym rejestrze; coś w stylu róznicy między "zapaleniem ślepej kiszki" a "zapaleniem wyrostka robaczkowego", IMHO lekarze w szpitalu beda tworzyc komisje "to determine cerebral death" ale w gazetach podadza "brain death"

... Report of the ad hoc committee of the American Electroencephalogram Society on EEG Criteria for Determination of Cerebral Death . JAMA. ...
jic.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/18/4/211

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search