Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych

English translation: Specialized Out-Patient Clinic for University Staff and Students

10:51 Oct 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych
Specialized Health Clinic for Students and Higher Education Workers ??????????????
asiunia
English translation:Specialized Out-Patient Clinic for University Staff and Students
Explanation:
jakos tak moze...

Szkola Wyzsza jako University (upraszczajac sobie zycie...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 11:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cos takiego znalazlem:
The Occupational Health Service currently runs a comprehensive Travel Clinic for University Staff and graduate students travelling on University business (for appointments telephone 01865-282676).
http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/uohs/services/traveltips.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-04 11:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale mysle, ze rzeczywiscie trzeba umiescic i staff i students i faculty
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specialist Outpatient Clinic For College/University Students and Faculty (Members)
Michał Janowski
4Specialized Clinic for Employees of Institutions of Higher Education
nrabate
4Specialized Outpatient Clinic for High Schools Employees and Students
bartek
3 +1Specialized Out-Patient Clinic for University Staff and Students
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych
Specialist Outpatient Clinic For College/University Students and Faculty (Members)


Explanation:
Tak bym to uj±ł. College to dobry angielski odpowiednik szkoły wyższej ogólnie. University też jest ogólnie zrozumiałe.

W wersji amerykańskiej wystarczyłoby students and faculty, bo po amerykańsku faculty to wła¶nie kadra nauczycielska wyzszej uczelni. W wersji brytyjskiej dobrze jest dodać members, aby unikn±ć pomylenia z faculty w znaczeniu wydział uczelni. Zreszt± members można zostawić również ze względu na oficjalniejsze brzmienie w nazwie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-04 11:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dochodzi tu jeszcze kwestia pracowników uczelni nie będ±cych pracownikami naukowymi (np. bibliotekarzy, pracow. administracyjnych, etc). Najlepiej oddać to za pomoc± staff: college/university faculty, staff and students.

Michał Janowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: pani sprzątczace też chyba przysługuja uprawnienia do korzystania z tej przychodni?
2 mins
  -> zgoda -- see note

agree  maciejm
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych
Specialized Outpatient Clinic for High Schools Employees and Students


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-04 11:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University - jest sensowniejsze

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): hehehe - synchronizacja czasowo-przestrzenno-motoryczna; ale ja bym nie dal "High School"
2 mins
  -> co do high school - się zgadzam

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych
Specialized Out-Patient Clinic for University Staff and Students


Explanation:
jakos tak moze...

Szkola Wyzsza jako University (upraszczajac sobie zycie...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-04 11:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cos takiego znalazlem:
The Occupational Health Service currently runs a comprehensive Travel Clinic for University Staff and graduate students travelling on University business (for appointments telephone 01865-282676).
http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/uohs/services/traveltips.shtml




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-10-04 11:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ale mysle, ze rzeczywiscie trzeba umiescic i staff i students i faculty

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: W poszukiwaniu prawdy. Czy pani sprzątaczka to jeszcze staff? Neutral nie jest tu oceną odpowiedzi :-)
2 mins
  -> mimo wszystko dzieki :)

agree  sparow: I tak, tak, sprzataczka to tez staff, (non-academic to be precise)
3 days 10 hrs
  -> dzieki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specjalistyczna Przychodnia Lekarska dla Pracowników i Studentów Szkół Wyższych
Specialized Clinic for Employees of Institutions of Higher Education


Explanation:
77(R) SB 1465 Introduced version - Bill Text
... may adopt a 4-6 comprehensive leave policy that applies to employees working in
a 4-7 hospital or clinic of a ... EMPLOYEES OF INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/tlo/77R/billtext/SB01465I.HTM - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sparow: plus students: Albo 'staff and students of university and college institutions, see eg. www.hero.ac.uk/
3 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search