doriden

English translation: Doriden

11:05 Oct 16, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: doriden
zażył pastylke doridenu i położył sie do łózka.
Kasia
English translation:Doriden
Explanation:
Dużą literą, bo to nazwa handlowa glutetymidu.
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doriden
OTMed (X)
4doriden
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doriden


Explanation:
glutetymid o handlowej nazwie doriden czy glimid
Należą do nich: doustne środki antykoncepcyjne, barbiturany, fenytoina, glutetymid
(Glimid, Doriden), gryzeofulwina, karbamazepina (Amizepin), kolestypol ...
www.esculap.pl/HEM/pub.html?spec=HEM&pub=1354 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-16 11:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doriden - sedative (trade name Doriden) used to treat some sleep disorders
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Doriden

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doriden


Explanation:
Dużą literą, bo to nazwa handlowa glutetymidu.

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search