staż cząstkowy

English translation: partial internship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:staż cząstkowy
English translation:partial internship
Entered by: Magda1

11:30 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: staż cząstkowy
lekarz, aby ukończyć specjalizację musi zaliczyć odbyć) staż cząswtkowy na różnych oddziałach w szpitalu zgodnie z kierunkiem specjalizacji.
Magda1
partial internship
Explanation:
. Crouse Irving Memorial, Syracuse, NY, Partial Internship - Internal Medicine
October 1983 - May 1984 • State University of New York, Upstate Medical ...
www.escny.com/doctors.html
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1internship
Joanna Carroll
4partial training
Rafal Korycinski
4partial internship
bartek


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staż cząstkowy
partial internship


Explanation:
. Crouse Irving Memorial, Syracuse, NY, Partial Internship - Internal Medicine
October 1983 - May 1984 • State University of New York, Upstate Medical ...
www.escny.com/doctors.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staż cząstkowy
partial training


Explanation:
479 trafienia google vs. 42 dla "partial internship".
Pnizej przykład 2 trafień medycznych


    Reference: http://www.medicine.mcgill.ca/postgrad/applicantinfo_nonmini...
    Reference: http://coding.andrewsschool.com/12.shtml
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staż cząstkowy
internship


Explanation:
Wiem to z doswiadczenia zawodowego. po ukonczeniu szkoly med. odbywa sie tzw. internship, ktory polega, jak wyjasnia asker na rotacji (co 2-3 miesiace) z oddzialu na odzial, stad rowniez rotational internship. Wg mnie zwrot pol. to jakas nieudana kalka z ang. ktora mialaby oddawac te rotacje.

Partial training/internship jak i podane przyklady nie maja z tym nic wspolnego.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search