serce lewokomorowe

English translation: cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement

07:20 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology (chest X-ray)
Polish term or phrase: serce lewokomorowe
(z opisu rtg klatki piersiowej)
Pawel Baka
Poland
English translation:cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement
Explanation:
IMHO to nieprecyzyjny slang, myślę, że najprawdopodobniej autor miał na myśli coś w rodzaju 'konfiguracji lewokomorowej' na skutek powiększenia l. komory.
Jeśli jest taka możliwość napisałbym chyba dosłowne tłumaczenie ("left-ventricular heart") i wyjaśnienie w nawiasie jako most likely descriptive translation.
Selected response from:

OTMed (X)
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement
OTMed (X)
3left ventricular heart
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
left ventricular heart


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac silhouette consistent with left ventricular enlargement


Explanation:
IMHO to nieprecyzyjny slang, myślę, że najprawdopodobniej autor miał na myśli coś w rodzaju 'konfiguracji lewokomorowej' na skutek powiększenia l. komory.
Jeśli jest taka możliwość napisałbym chyba dosłowne tłumaczenie ("left-ventricular heart") i wyjaśnienie w nawiasie jako most likely descriptive translation.

OTMed (X)
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bazylia: Yes
22 hrs

agree  Michal Berski
112 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search