dolki naglosni

English translation: epiglottic valleculae

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dolki naglosni
English translation:epiglottic valleculae
Entered by: MMcHugh

09:09 Apr 10, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / choroby pluc
Polish term or phrase: dolki naglosni
W karcie informacyjnej szpitala:
Rozpoznianie: laryngitis et pharyngitis. Bronchopneumonia.
Guz zajmuje dolki naglosni. W chwili obecnej nie wymaga tracheotomii.
MMcHugh
epiglottic valleculae
Explanation:
liczba mnoga i bez "+"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-10 10:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może też być \"vallecula epiglottica\"

http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45

epiglottic vallecula [TA]
a depression immediately posterior to the root of the tongue between the median and lateral glossoepiglottic folds on either side. Syn: vallecula epiglottica TA
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epiglottic valleculae
ZenonStyczyrz
4epiglottic+valecula
Marta van der Hoeven


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epiglottic+valecula


Explanation:
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?vallecula epiglottica


Marta van der Hoeven
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epiglottic valleculae


Explanation:
liczba mnoga i bez "+"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-10 10:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może też być \"vallecula epiglottica\"

http://www.stedmans.com/section.cfm/45

epiglottic vallecula [TA]
a depression immediately posterior to the root of the tongue between the median and lateral glossoepiglottic folds on either side. Syn: vallecula epiglottica TA

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X)
15 mins
  -> dzięki :)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search