pacjent pozostaje w stałej opiece tutejszej

English translation: the patient will be kept under constant observation at...

20:14 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: pacjent pozostaje w stałej opiece tutejszej
z epikryzy
magdat
English translation:the patient will be kept under constant observation at...
Explanation:
"Care" tutaj niewlasciwe slowo. Jesli chodzi o tlumaczenie slowa 'tutejszej', to ja bym raczej podala nazwe szpitala\oddzialu.

Przyklady:

.. that there were signs present indicating infection and/or necrosis, and that it was important that the patient be kept under constant observation. ...
www.surgeons.org/surgical_news/vol3_no5/lawreport.html

I ordered that she be sedated, that she be kept under observation....
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/071wn2d/071wn2d0414.htm

...requires that patients in restraints be kept under constant observation with ...
www.nami.org/update/990709.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the patient will be kept under constant observation at...
Natalie
3 +1patient is under constant medical care (in local facility)
grzes
4Permanent long-term care is provided for in the facility (unit)
KrisK
3Patient is subjected to local long-term care
ferrata (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacjent pozostaje w stałej opiece tutejszej
patient is under constant medical care (in local facility)


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem; czyli:
patient is under constant medical care, which is provided by local facility/hospital/medical center/whoever etc.

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pacjent pozostaje w stałej opiece tutejszej
Patient is subjected to local long-term care


Explanation:
Po polsku nie brzmi zbyt dobrze...
No ale cóż.
Może tak jak wyżej, ale możliwo¶ci jest kilka

ferrata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pacjent pozostaje w stałej opiece tutejszej
the patient will be kept under constant observation at...


Explanation:
"Care" tutaj niewlasciwe slowo. Jesli chodzi o tlumaczenie slowa 'tutejszej', to ja bym raczej podala nazwe szpitala\oddzialu.

Przyklady:

.. that there were signs present indicating infection and/or necrosis, and that it was important that the patient be kept under constant observation. ...
www.surgeons.org/surgical_news/vol3_no5/lawreport.html

I ordered that she be sedated, that she be kept under observation....
www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/071wn2d/071wn2d0414.htm

...requires that patients in restraints be kept under constant observation with ...
www.nami.org/update/990709.html


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: ma byc 'will'? A moze 'patient remains'? Z(-)reszta calkowicie sie zgadzam
1 hr
  -> Moze byc 'remains', or 'should stay' - cokolwiek. Dzieki!

neutral  Malina9: Obserwacja to pojecie duzo wezsze niz opieka. Opieka moze oznaczac rowniez aktywne leczenie, lekarstwa, zabiegi podczas kiedy obserwacja to baczne przygladanie sie i rejestrowanie wynikow do dalszej diagnozy
16 hrs

808 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permanent long-term care is provided for in the facility (unit)


Explanation:
dlaczego nie zmienić szyku zdania? Angielski kieruje się innymi zasadami niż polski:). Jeżeli jest mowa o szpitalu czy innej podobnej jednostce, to wiadomo że opieką jest tam roztaczana nad pacjentami, a nie, na przykład, na personelem. Można również to sformułować "Patients receive permanent long-term care in this facility...."
(Chociaż w przypadku "long-term care" słowo "permanent" jest chyba zbędne......

KrisK
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search