uwage zwracaja trzeszczenia u podstawy pluca

English translation: there are noticeable crackles/crepitations at the base of the lung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uwage zwracaja trzeszczenia u podstawy pluca
English translation:there are noticeable crackles/crepitations at the base of the lung
Entered by: magdat

21:12 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: uwage zwracaja trzeszczenia u podstawy pluca
z epikryzy
magdat
there are noticeable crackles at the base of the lung
Explanation:
trzeszczenia - w języku medycznym s± dwie alternatywy zrozumiałe dla innych lekarzy, crackles lub crepitations, inne generalnie nie s± używane, czasem rales, ale tu moga być pomyłki.
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crepitations at the base of the lung are worth noting
Maciej Andrzejczak
4 +1there are noticeable crackles at the base of the lung
Piotr Sawiec
3 -1cracking noises occurring at the base of a lung need attention
grzes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crepitations at the base of the lung are worth noting


Explanation:
ew. crackling lub cracking bądź rattle na trzeszczenia...

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Sawiec: równie dobrze, ale bez cracking lub rattle, nie bardzo używane w języku medycznym
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cracking noises occurring at the base of a lung need attention


Explanation:
Nie jestem pewny co do "creaking noises"; w zależności od rodzaju dźwięków można użyć wielu terminów

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Sawiec: nie jest to terminologia medyczna
6 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are noticeable crackles at the base of the lung


Explanation:
trzeszczenia - w języku medycznym s± dwie alternatywy zrozumiałe dla innych lekarzy, crackles lub crepitations, inne generalnie nie s± używane, czasem rales, ale tu moga być pomyłki.

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X)
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search