dom opieki społecznej

English translation: nursing home

14:34 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Polish term or phrase: dom opieki społecznej
tłumaczenie CV
sylwester
English translation:nursing home
Explanation:
ale zauwaz, ze kilka rodzajow moze istniec
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nursing home
bartek
4 +1residential care home
*eva*


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dom opieki społecznej
nursing home


Explanation:
ale zauwaz, ze kilka rodzajow moze istniec

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika Schoenborn
1 hr

agree  Daniel Sax
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dom opieki społecznej
residential care home


Explanation:
albo tak

'Care' is taken to mean domestic care, personal care and/or nursing care provided by the home care services, private carers or informal carers, as well as permanent residence in a nursing or residential care home.
http://www.scp.nl/english/publications/summaries/9037701566....

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: care home tez mozliwe
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search