cechy

English translation: signs

17:06 Mar 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / opis neurologiczny
Polish term or phrase: cechy
Cechy hyperostozy czolowej = Traits of frontal hyperostosis?
lafresita
United Kingdom
English translation:signs
Explanation:
daleko bym nie szukał, cechy, objawy, to to samo, ew. niektórzy piszą "features"
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
przystalam przy features. Dziekuje serdecznie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3signs
Piotr Sawiec
3 +3characteristics
Darius Saczuk
3 -1symptoms
Mariusz Zdziech


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
characteristics


Explanation:
My suggestion.



Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
23 mins
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  TLUMACZ77
1 hr
  -> Thanks;-)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signs


Explanation:
daleko bym nie szukał, cechy, objawy, to to samo, ew. niektórzy piszą "features"

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
przystalam przy features. Dziekuje serdecznie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: ja bym dał features
4 mins

agree  Luiza Jude: zgadzam sie z features
29 mins

agree  Adrian Gwizdala
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
symptoms


Explanation:
zastanawiam się nad symptoms chociaż może features będą lepsze?

Mariusz Zdziech
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: to są objawy podmiotowe, czyli zgłaszane przez pacjenta
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search