dojelitowe

English translation: enteric-coated or gastro-resistant

17:28 Sep 2, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medications
Polish term or phrase: dojelitowe
What is the medication Dojelitowe used for?
Veronika K. Feltner
English translation:enteric-coated or gastro-resistant
Explanation:
it depends on the context but, if it is accompanied by e.g. tabletki dojelitowe, kapsułki dojelitowe, it means pharmaceutical forms that are dissolved not in the stomach but in intestines. If it means a method of administration (by a tube), use of the answer provided by Magda Wysztygiel
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enteric-coated or gastro-resistant
Piotr Sawiec
4 +1enteral
Magdalena Wysztygiel
4intraintestinal
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraintestinal


Explanation:
AFAIK; that's a method of administration

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enteral


Explanation:
enteral nutrition, enteral medication

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X): if administered parenterally
20 hrs
  -> dzięki! ale "parenterally" znaczy "pozajelitowo" leki i preparaty odżywcze dojelitowo można podawać przez zgłębnik

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enteric-coated or gastro-resistant


Explanation:
it depends on the context but, if it is accompanied by e.g. tabletki dojelitowe, kapsułki dojelitowe, it means pharmaceutical forms that are dissolved not in the stomach but in intestines. If it means a method of administration (by a tube), use of the answer provided by Magda Wysztygiel

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OTMed (X): if administered via the oral route
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search