badania profilaktyczne

English translation: prophylactic exams

18:59 Apr 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical Certificate
Polish term or phrase: badania profilaktyczne
z zaswiadcznia lekarskiego. "Preventive examinations' jakos mi nie pasuje. any suggestions?
Miza
English translation:prophylactic exams
Explanation:
suggestion

[PDF] WINTER 03-04 Heartbeat (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annual prophylactic exams. Every 10 years. Consider for high risk individuals.
Every 5 years. Periodically. Every 5-10 years. Annually. Every 1-2 years ...
www.fideliscare.org/images/ provider_images/preventive_services2.pdf -
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
dziekuje. Twoja wersja najlepiej wpisuje sie w kontekst
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1medical checkups
nrabate
4routine checkups
Malina9
4prophylactic exams
TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prophylactic exams


Explanation:
suggestion

[PDF] WINTER 03-04 Heartbeat (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Annual prophylactic exams. Every 10 years. Consider for high risk individuals.
Every 5 years. Periodically. Every 5-10 years. Annually. Every 1-2 years ...
www.fideliscare.org/images/ provider_images/preventive_services2.pdf -

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje. Twoja wersja najlepiej wpisuje sie w kontekst

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical checkups


Explanation:
Personal Medical Checkup
... The American Medical Association suggests that people have medical checkups
every five years until age 40 and then every one to three years thereafter. ...
www.healthgoods.com/Education/Health_Information/ Personal_Health/personal_checkup.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Latecka
1 day 1 hr

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine checkups


Explanation:
... Routine checkups can find treatable problems early. ... Many other tests are often done at routine checkups, but there is no current evidence that they ...
-


    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_routimen_crs.htm
Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search