Naczelna Rada Lekarska

English translation: Supreme Medical Council

14:45 Apr 9, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Health care
Polish term or phrase: Naczelna Rada Lekarska
Wydawcą Gazety Lekarskej jest Naczelna Rada Lekarska
paulina*
English translation:Supreme Medical Council
Explanation:
z wielu dyplomow lekarskich ktore tlumaczylam...
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Supreme Medical Council
Joanna Carroll
4 +1National Medical Council
Daniel Sax
4 +1General Medical Council
petrolhead
5 -1The Polish Chamber of Physicians and Dentists
Arkadiusz S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supreme Medical Council


Explanation:
z wielu dyplomow lekarskich ktore tlumaczylam...

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZenonStyczyrz
3 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
17 mins

agree  Arkadiusz S
58 mins

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Medical Council


Explanation:
Nie spieram się o polskie realia, ale jako ciekawostka - tak to się nazywa w Wielkiej Brytanii


    Reference: http://www.gmc-uk.org
petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: W WB tak, ale polska rada sama sie tlumaczy Supreme...
9 mins
  -> Dziekuję :-)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The Polish Chamber of Physicians and Dentists


Explanation:
http://www.nil.org.pl/xml/nil/wladze/nil_eng

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ZenonStyczyrz: popatrz uważnie na tę stronę a zgodzisz się z Joanną
2 mins
  -> No dobrze, nie doczytałem

disagree  Michal Berski: a chirurgów to już nie obejmuje?
28 mins

neutral  Joanna Carroll: sam pan Radziwill w tym samym liscie mowi o sobie President of the Supreme... a u dolu podpisuje sie President of the Polish Chamber etc. Albo ja juz glupia jestem, albo dla nich to jedno i to samo...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Medical Council


Explanation:
wiem, ze sie utarlo termin "supreme", ale dla mnie ten przymiotnik tak naprawde tylko pasuje w odniesieniu do sadow. nie uzywa sie w anglojezycznych krajach w nazwach innych instytucji (patrz google: "supreme medical council" na ogol bywa tylko w polskim albo wschodnioeuropejskim kontekscie). bardziej na miejscu i zrozumiale bedzie wiec "national".

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: zgadzam sie, i tez tak bym tlumaczyla gdyby na ich wlasnej stronie nie bylo supreme... Polska megalomania?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search