roztwór na skórę

English translation: topical solution/topical lotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:roztwór na skórę
English translation:topical solution/topical lotion
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:05 Sep 24, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / general
Polish term or phrase: roztwór na skórę
X, (0,5 mg + 20 mg)/g, roztwór na skórę

Wyrazić to można na różne sposoby, ale być może istnieje fachowy, przyjęty już odpowiednik - i o taki pytam :)
Małgorzata Rymsza
United States
topical solution/topical lotion
Explanation:
Mometasone furoate topical solution USP, 0.1% (lotion) is a medium potency corticosteroid indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses.
https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/archives/fdaDrugInfo.c...

cccccccc
Store at 77 degrees F; excursions permitted to 59-86 degrees F. Mometasone Furoate 0.1% Topical Lotion
http://www.cvs.com/drug/mometasone/topical-lotion/0_1pc
cccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1topical solution/topical lotion
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1cutaneous emulsion, cutaneous liquid
geopiet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cutaneous emulsion, cutaneous liquid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-24 21:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cutaneous solution

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topical solution/topical lotion


Explanation:
Mometasone furoate topical solution USP, 0.1% (lotion) is a medium potency corticosteroid indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses.
https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/archives/fdaDrugInfo.c...

cccccccc
Store at 77 degrees F; excursions permitted to 59-86 degrees F. Mometasone Furoate 0.1% Topical Lotion
http://www.cvs.com/drug/mometasone/topical-lotion/0_1pc
cccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcin, for weighing in on the issue. Have a great day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search