D.S (1x1)

English translation: directions for use (1 tablet a day)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:D.S (1x1)
English translation:directions for use (1 tablet a day)
Entered by: Lota

03:44 Oct 2, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: D.S (1x1)
Epikryza szpitalna podaje zalecenia, w których znajduje się kilka leków. Niektóre z nich mają adnotację właśnie D.S
na przykład:
DIGOXIN (TEVA) 0.1 MG 1 op a 30 TAB, D.S 1x1 tabl. R

Tutaj chodzi mi o D.S.
Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
directions for use (1 tablet a day)
Explanation:
DS or Da, signa (Latin) are not used in English native-speaking countries. In English they simply write the real and practical meaning of DS and that is: Directions for use

Da means give but we don't translate that. The word "da" (give) is not used but they write TAKE after the phrase "directions for use" as an instruction. Like: Directions for use: Take 1 tablet daily...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/medical_heal...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1directions for use (1 tablet a day)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4dosage
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
DS
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosage


Explanation:
hth

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directions for use (1 tablet a day)


Explanation:
DS or Da, signa (Latin) are not used in English native-speaking countries. In English they simply write the real and practical meaning of DS and that is: Directions for use

Da means give but we don't translate that. The word "da" (give) is not used but they write TAKE after the phrase "directions for use" as an instruction. Like: Directions for use: Take 1 tablet daily...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/hungarian_to_english/medical_heal...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Tak, Frank. Instrukcje dotyczące stosowania.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie. Dużo można się nauczyć od innych par językowzch.




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: DS

Reference information:
DS da signa; detur, signetur daj oznaczenie; niech będzie wydany i oznaczony
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skróty_farmaceutyczne

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: Oczywiście.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Marcinie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search