działanie kompetycyjne antagonistyczne

English translation: competitive antagonist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działanie kompetycyjne antagonistyczne
English translation:competitive antagonist
Entered by: Iwona Gandor

09:12 Dec 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: działanie kompetycyjne antagonistyczne
Flumazenil jest benzodiazepiną o działaniu kompetycyjnym antagonistycznym na receptor benzodiazepinowy

opis działania leków odwracających sedację po zabiegu

z góry dziękuję
Iwona Gandor
competitive antagonist
Explanation:
Tu użyłbym takiego zwrotu, np. flumazenil is a competitive antagonist of benzodiazepine receptor...

Por. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receptor_antagonist
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2899985
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8541433
Selected response from:

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competitive antagonist
Jakub Kościelniak
1antagonist mechanism of action
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
antagonist mechanism of action


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2017-12-19 09:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flumazenil (also known as flumazepil, code name Ro 15-1788) is a selective benzodiazepine receptor antagonist available by injection and intranasal. It has antagonistic and antidote properties to therapeutically used benzodiazapenes, through competitive inhibition. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flumazenil

---------

What is flumazenil's mechanism of action?

Flumazenil is a competitive antagonist of benzodiazepines at the GABAA receptor. - https://goo.gl/jZ7rix

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competitive antagonist


Explanation:
Tu użyłbym takiego zwrotu, np. flumazenil is a competitive antagonist of benzodiazepine receptor...

Por. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Receptor_antagonist
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2899985
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8541433

Jakub Kościelniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabela Czartoryska
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Marcin Pustkowski
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search