połączenia w receptorze

English translation: receptor bonds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:połączenia w receptorze
English translation:receptor bonds
Entered by: Iwona Gandor

04:05 Dec 20, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: połączenia w receptorze
Flumazenil wypiera ligandy z połączeń w receptorze (na zasadzie antagonizmu kompetencyjnego)

czy te połączenia można określić jako connections? Czy jakiś rzeczownik od "bind"?

Mam też prośbę w sprawie "na zasadzie" - by means of?

Z góry dziękuję
Iwona Gandor
receptor bonds
Explanation:
Flumazenil, similar to all competitive antagonists at receptors, does not displace the agonist,but rather occupies the receptor when an agonist dissociates from the receptor. The half-time (or half-life) of a receptor-ligand bond is a few milliseconds to a few seconds, and new ligand receptor bonds are immediately formed.
https://books.google.com/booksid=HPpgOjIGYtAC&pg=PA741&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccc

This is often due to different binding sites on the receptor for the agonist and antagonist. Irreversible antagonists form covalent bonds with the receptor and therefore cannot be displaced by other ligands, neither naloxone or flumazenil do this, and therefore their effects can diminish, as their agonist steal their spaces on the
http://www.emergencymedicalparamedic.com/what-is-an-antagoni...

ccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3receptor bonds
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2binding to receptor
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
binding to receptor


Explanation:
Ligand binding to receptors is a key step in the regulation of cellular function by neurotransmitters, hormones, and many drugs - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22674158

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-12-20 09:43:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Energetics of ligand binding to receptors - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6308153

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję za całą pomoc :)

Asker: prosze podpowiedzcie komu mam przyznac punkty :)


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
receptor bonds


Explanation:
Flumazenil, similar to all competitive antagonists at receptors, does not displace the agonist,but rather occupies the receptor when an agonist dissociates from the receptor. The half-time (or half-life) of a receptor-ligand bond is a few milliseconds to a few seconds, and new ligand receptor bonds are immediately formed.
https://books.google.com/booksid=HPpgOjIGYtAC&pg=PA741&lpg=P...
cccccccccccccc

This is often due to different binding sites on the receptor for the agonist and antagonist. Irreversible antagonists form covalent bonds with the receptor and therefore cannot be displaced by other ligands, neither naloxone or flumazenil do this, and therefore their effects can diminish, as their agonist steal their spaces on the
http://www.emergencymedicalparamedic.com/what-is-an-antagoni...

ccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
dziękuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję bardzo :)

Asker: prosze podpowiedzcie komu mam przyznac punkty :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search