lekospis

English translation: formulary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:lekospis
English translation:formulary
Entered by: liz askew

17:43 Sep 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Polish term or phrase: lekospis
"O ile dla innych gatunków aloesu powstały monografie w lekospisach i farmakopeach szeregu krajów (...), o tyle aloes drzewiasty nie doczekał się dotąd swojej własnej monografii."
Patrycja Amanowicz
United States
formulary
Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/pl/formulary
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc :) Znaczenie nie dokładnie to samo, ale wystarczająco bliskie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1formulary
liz askew
2drug (reference) guide, monograph
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formulary


Explanation:
https://glosbe.com/en/pl/formulary

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc :) Znaczenie nie dokładnie to samo, ale wystarczająco bliskie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
drug (reference) guide, monograph


Explanation:
lekospis to spis leków, gromadzący informacje na temat sposobów ich sporządzania oraz ich działania. - https://dobryslownik.pl/slowo/lekospis/25104/

--

Descriptions of preparations are called monographs. In a broader sense it is a reference work for pharmaceutical drug specifications. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pharmacopoeia

--

In there you can reference all of these drugs in a pharmaceutical drug guide and see for yourself what the adverse reactions and side effects

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search