analizator sluchowy, wzrokowy i kinestetyczno-ruchowy

English translation: auditory, visual and kinesthetic-MOTOR analyserS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:analizator sluchowy, wzrokowy i kinestetyczno-ruchowy
English translation:auditory, visual and kinesthetic-MOTOR analyserS
Entered by: Natalie

20:35 Feb 19, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: analizator sluchowy, wzrokowy i kinestetyczno-ruchowy
przyczyna bledow popelnianych w pismie sa zaburzenia w obrebie analizatora sluchowego, wzrokowego i kinestetyczno-ruchowego
Jacek Krankowski (X)
auditory, visual and kinesthetic-MOTOR analyserS
Explanation:
analizator sluchowy = auditory analyzer
analizator wzrokowy = visual analyzer
kinestetyczno-ruchowy = kinesthetic-MOTOR analyzer

These are various analysers, not one, so analyserS, not analyzer.

Here are all the three in one link below:

Slingerland Institute for Literacy | Slingerland Approach
... All learning takes place through the involvement of the Auditory, Visual and Kinesthetic-motor channels. It is in the linkage of these channels that dyslexic ...
www.slingerland.org/organization/approach.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auditory, visual and kinesthetic-MOTOR analyserS
Natalie
5auditory, visual, kinesthetic-motion analyzer
Lota


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auditory, visual, kinesthetic-motion analyzer


Explanation:
I know for sure there is such a thing as analyzer. And the rest is reasonably simple. I provide a link that explains "kinesthetic" a little bit.


    Reference: http://volcano.und.nodak.edu/vwdocs/msh/llc/is/tkl.html
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auditory, visual and kinesthetic-MOTOR analyserS


Explanation:
analizator sluchowy = auditory analyzer
analizator wzrokowy = visual analyzer
kinestetyczno-ruchowy = kinesthetic-MOTOR analyzer

These are various analysers, not one, so analyserS, not analyzer.

Here are all the three in one link below:

Slingerland Institute for Literacy | Slingerland Approach
... All learning takes place through the involvement of the Auditory, Visual and Kinesthetic-motor channels. It is in the linkage of these channels that dyslexic ...
www.slingerland.org/organization/approach.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968
Grading comment
Thank you to both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search