poród siłami natury

English translation: natural labour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poród siłami natury
English translation:natural labour

14:41 Jan 30, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: poród siłami natury
Opinia Lekarska
Z wywiadu-ciąża II prawidłowa, poród o czasie siłami natury
Magda
natural labour
Explanation:
natural labour
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4natural labour
Hanna Burdon
4 +1spontaneous labour
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
4 +1delivery by forces of nature
Pawel Bartoszewicz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery by forces of nature


Explanation:
pb


    Reference: http://www.1cascade.com/display/Videos/Pregnancy_&_Childbirt...
    Reference: http://pregnancytoday.com/reference/articles/uninsured.htm
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
46 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spontaneous labour


Explanation:
"Słownik medyczny" Lexland (leksykonia)

Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natural labour


Explanation:
natural labour


    been there, done that :-)
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Pawel Czernecki: but haven't done that
3 hrs

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper (X): choć tego określenia używa się również dla podkreślenia, że poród odbył się bez żadnych środków znieczulających (jak i tych przyspieszających poród)
4 hrs
  -> Masz rację! Z perspektywy czasu nie jestem pewna, czy to najlepsza odpowiedź.

agree  leff
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search