obsługa aparatury

English translation: intensive care and use of medical equipment

21:12 May 13, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: obsługa aparatury
przedmiot na świadectwie:
intensywna opieka medyczna z obsługą aparatury
zen (X)
English translation:intensive care and use of medical equipment
Explanation:
Medical Equipment Services

This service is provided for a wide range of medical equipment types at all UHL sites and other healthcare sites throughout Leicestershire and Rutland. The service includes:

technical advice during selection and procurement
acceptance testing of new equipment
planned maintenance and calibration of medical equipment
repair of medical equipment
disposal of obsolete equipment
***training in the use of medical equipment***
The service is provided through workshops at the Leicester Royal Infirmary, the Glenfield Hospital and the Leicester General Hospital. Medical Equipment Services is registered with the British Standard Institute for operating an ISO 9002 Quality System at its Leicester Royal Infirmary and Glenfield Hospital workshops.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment operation
Natalie
4intensive care and use of medical equipment
Hanna Burdon
2intensive medical care and operation of medical equipment
Robert Zawadzki (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment operation


Explanation:
Intensive care and equipment operation


... Clinical instruction on the operation of the monitoring equipment relevant
to Intensive Care and interpretation of the information obtained. ...
www.health.adelaide.edu.au/icu/training.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1968

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intensive medical care and operation of medical equipment


Explanation:
To jest wolne tłumaczenie, nie jestem specjalistą

Robert Zawadzki (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intensive care and use of medical equipment


Explanation:
Medical Equipment Services

This service is provided for a wide range of medical equipment types at all UHL sites and other healthcare sites throughout Leicestershire and Rutland. The service includes:

technical advice during selection and procurement
acceptance testing of new equipment
planned maintenance and calibration of medical equipment
repair of medical equipment
disposal of obsolete equipment
***training in the use of medical equipment***
The service is provided through workshops at the Leicester Royal Infirmary, the Glenfield Hospital and the Leicester General Hospital. Medical Equipment Services is registered with the British Standard Institute for operating an ISO 9002 Quality System at its Leicester Royal Infirmary and Glenfield Hospital workshops.


    Reference: http://www.uhl-tr.nhs.uk/services/clinical/pathology/medical...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search