aktywność zapalenia stawów

English translation: disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aktywność zapalenia stawów
English translation:disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis
Entered by: magdat

12:04 Jan 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Polish term or phrase: aktywność zapalenia stawów
zapalenie stawów nie jest problemem, ale czy aktywnosc oznacza intensywnosc, nasilenie ( severity ??)

po uplywie X miesiecy badania, aktywnosc zapalenia stawów i bezpieczeńśtwo leczenia bedzie nadal monitorowane
magdat
disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis
Explanation:
Sporo linków.
Selected response from:

Pawel Bartoszewicz
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Joint inflammation activity
mitchlr
3disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis
Pawel Bartoszewicz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktywność zapalenia stawów
disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis


Explanation:
Sporo linków.


    Reference: http://publications.uu.se/uu/fulltext/nbn_se_uu_diva-3373.pd...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Pawel Bartoszewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
dzieki

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint inflammation activity


Explanation:
Patients with rheumatoid arthritis have joint inflammation that comes and goes. Here we're referring to present, active inflammation -- periods of inflammation activity are also called "flares," not only in rheumatoid arthritis, but other auto-immune disorders such as systemic lupus erythematosus and multiple sclerosis. You may want to consider "flare" or "flareup" of joint inflammation or joint inflammatory activity.


    Reference: http://www.orthop.washington.edu/arthritis/types/rheumatoid/...
mitchlr
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search