wykrawanie

English translation: punching

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wykrawanie
English translation:punching
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:54 Jun 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: wykrawanie
Artykuł dotyczy wpływu technologii formowania otworów na destrukcję materiału DD11 stosowanego na tarcze obręczy koła.

(...) W pracy przedstawiono wyniki badań porównawczych procesu destrukcji próbek wykonanych z materiału DD11, dla których zastosowano różne technologie formowania otworów w postaci wiercenia i wykrawania.
tabor
Poland
punching
Explanation:
Materiał po wykrawaniu otworów jest odrzucony, więc to jest punching.
ccccc
Blanking and piercing are shearing processes in which a punch and die are used to modify webs. The tooling and processes are the same between the two, only the terminology is different: in blanking the punched out piece is used and called a blank; in piercing the punched out piece is scrap.[1] The process for parts manufactured simultaneously with both techniques is often termed "pierce and blank." An alternative name of piercing is punching</b.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanking_and_piercing
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Frank Szmulowicz. Very helpful as always.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3punching
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3blanking
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanking


Explanation:
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-25 21:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=7KFRDwAAQBAJ
Nam H Nguyen - 2018
... blanketers blanketers 11191 blanketing blanketing 11192 blankets koce 11193 blanking wykrawanie 11194 blankly obojętnie 11195 blankness zakłopotanie ...
(PDF) Modelling of Fine Blanking Process of the Aluminium Sheets
https://www.researchgate.net/.../269389128_Modelling_of_Fine...
PDF | The required technological quality of the blanked products can be ... [1] Z. Polański: Blanking (in Polish: Wykrawanie), (WNT, Warsaw-Poland, 1978).

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, liz askew; however, it seems that in view of the context, Polish term "wykrawanie" should be translated as 'punching' or 'piercing', and not 'blanking'.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punching


Explanation:
Materiał po wykrawaniu otworów jest odrzucony, więc to jest punching.
ccccc
Blanking and piercing are shearing processes in which a punch and die are used to modify webs. The tooling and processes are the same between the two, only the terminology is different: in blanking the punched out piece is used and called a blank; in piercing the punched out piece is scrap.[1] The process for parts manufactured simultaneously with both techniques is often termed "pierce and blank." An alternative name of piercing is punching</b.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blanking_and_piercing


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Frank Szmulowicz. Very helpful as always.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search