Profil zamknięty stalowy prostokątny

English translation: rectangular hollow steel section

16:36 Aug 5, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: Profil zamknięty stalowy prostokątny
Profil zamknięty stalowy prostokątny - w opisie elementów używanych przez firmę produkującą ścianki i drzwi z metalu, drewna i szkła
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
English translation:rectangular hollow steel section
Explanation:
To wersja brytyjska. Po amerykańsku rectangular hollow structural section
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollow_structural_section
Mogą być bez szwu lub ze szwem, jak rury.
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rectangular hollow steel section
Joanna Rączka
3welded rectangular structural steel tubing
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welded rectangular structural steel tubing


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-08-05 16:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kształtowniki zamknięte prostokątne
Geschlossene Rechteckrohre
Welded rectangular structural tubing
http://www.stalprodukt-centrostal.com.pl/pdf/ksztaltowniki_s...

cc
Profil stalowy zamknięty 40x27x2 mm Z/G - długość 100 cm
https://www.e-metalzbyt.pl/images/img/HUTNICZE/CZARNE/PROFIL...
https://www.e-metalzbyt.pl/profil-zamkniety-40x27x2-100cm-p-...

c
Value Collection
2-1/2 Inch Square x 6 Ft. Long, Low Carbon Steel, Square Welded Tube
https://cdn.mscdirect.com/global/images/ProductImages/708633...
https://www.mscdirect.com/browse/tnpla/70863295?cid=ppc-goog...|dc&pcrid=334980939503&rd=k&product_id=70863295&gclid=Cj0KCQjwp5_qBRDBARIsANxdcimlHd85T_h7Ndy8h1kwoCfnWIukyWafcbagKfjZl-WbBinhkr42DvkaAm8hEALw_wcB

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: welded, to trochę za wąskie określenie, bo mogą być też bez szwu/not really, closed means hollow in this particular context
4 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks, however, the closed profile is closed by welding.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectangular hollow steel section


Explanation:
To wersja brytyjska. Po amerykańsku rectangular hollow structural section
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollow_structural_section
Mogą być bez szwu lub ze szwem, jak rury.

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search