obróbka pozapiecowa

English translation: secondary metallurgy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:obróbka pozapiecowa
English translation:secondary metallurgy
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:10 Sep 19, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: obróbka pozapiecowa
http://www.wm.pollub.pl/files/24/attachment/6569_MK,48,Spaja...

Wprowadzenie do zajęć. Zarys technologii odlewniczych.
Projektowanie odlewów. Przegląd tworzyw odlewniczych. Właściwości tworzyw odlewniczych.
Procesy wytapiania i obróbki pozapiecowej ciekłego metalu.
Przygotowanie form odlewniczych jednorazowych. Procesy odlewania do form trwałych. Odlewanie ciągłe.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
secondary metallurgy
Explanation:
Słowa kluczowe polskie: metalurgia pozapiecowa ; stal ; czerpak ; modelowanie fizyczne
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: secondary metallurgy ; steel ; ladle ; physical modelling

Słowa kluczowe polskie: ciekła stal ; metalurgia pozapiecowa ; argon ; modelowanie fizyczne

Słowa kluczowe polskie: stal ; modelowanie fizyczne ; metalurgia pozapiecowa ; przedmuchiwanie argonem
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: steel ; physical modelling ; ladle metallurgy ; blowing by argon
http://polsl.expertus.com.pl/expertusbin/expertus.cgi?KAT=/v...
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: liquid steel ; secondary metallurgy ; argon ; physical modelling

cccccccccccccccccc
see keywords here
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/002e/33e9652da02a27972c59e1...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc


PL obróbka pozapiecowa metoda programowania dynamicznego
EN situational model secondary metallurgy heat energy models method of dynamic programming
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to Mike and Geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3secondary metallurgy
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 +1ladle metallurgy
geopiet
2out-of-furnace processing
mike23


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secondary metallurgy


Explanation:
Słowa kluczowe polskie: metalurgia pozapiecowa ; stal ; czerpak ; modelowanie fizyczne
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: secondary metallurgy ; steel ; ladle ; physical modelling

Słowa kluczowe polskie: ciekła stal ; metalurgia pozapiecowa ; argon ; modelowanie fizyczne

Słowa kluczowe polskie: stal ; modelowanie fizyczne ; metalurgia pozapiecowa ; przedmuchiwanie argonem
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: steel ; physical modelling ; ladle metallurgy ; blowing by argon
http://polsl.expertus.com.pl/expertusbin/expertus.cgi?KAT=/v...
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: liquid steel ; secondary metallurgy ; argon ; physical modelling

cccccccccccccccccc
see keywords here
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/002e/33e9652da02a27972c59e1...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccc


PL obróbka pozapiecowa metoda programowania dynamicznego
EN situational model secondary metallurgy heat energy models method of dynamic programming
http://yadda.icm.edu.pl/baztech/element/bwmeta1.element.bazt...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thanks to Mike and Geopiet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justyna Zhang: You always beat me to it! Have a wonderful night :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Justyna. My apologies. I have no doubt you can handle these questions. May gentle zephyrs lull you to rest.

agree  Kasia_Lucy: potwierdzam, u mojego klienta też tak tłumaczą
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Kasiu-Lucy.

agree  Joanna Rączka: ladle treatment/secondary steelmaking - kolejne synonimy
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Joanno. Wszystkie synonimy powinne być w glosariuszu.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
out-of-furnace processing


Explanation:
out-of-furnace processing

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNR8WBdjMP-Sex3D2464g...

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ladle metallurgy


Explanation:
In metallurgy, a ladle is a vessel used to transport and pour out molten metals. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladle_(metallurgy)#

----------

Ladle metallurgy
The carrying out of metallurgical reactions in the ladle is a common practice in practically all steelmaking shops, because it is cost-efficient to operate the primary furnace as a high-speed melter and to adjust the final chemical composition and temperature of the steel after tapping. Also, certain metallurgical reactions, for reasons of equipment design and operation, are more efficiently performed in the ladle. The simplest form of steel treatment in the ladle takes place when the mixing effect of the tapping stream is used to add deoxidizers, slag formers, and small amounts of alloying agents. These materials are either placed into the ladle before tapping or are injected into the tapping stream. - https://www.britannica.com/technology/steel/Ladle-metallurgy

-----

produkcja i świeżenie stali w procesie konwertorowo-tlenowym, w tym wstępne odsiarczanie surówki, pozapiecowa obróbka stali i przetwarzanie żużla;— the production and refining of steel using the basic oxygen process, including upstream ladle desulphurisation, downstream ladle metallurgy and slag processing


produkcja stali w elektrycznych piecach łukowych, w tym pozapiecowa obróbka stali i przetwarzanie żużla; — the production of steel by electric arc furnaces, including downstream ladle metallurgy and slag processing

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PL-EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------

Słowa kluczowe polskie: stal ; modelowanie fizyczne ; metalurgia pozapiecowa ; przedmuchiwanie argonem
Słowa kluczowe angielskie: steel ; physical modelling ; ladle metallurgy ; blowing by argon

Tytuł oryginału: Physical modelling of the process of mixing liquid metal in a tundish blown by gas
Autorzy: Jacek Pieprzyca, Tomasz Merder, Mariola Saternus.
Źródło: -Metalurgija 2014 vol. 53 iss. 3, s. 327-330, bibliogr. 12 poz.

- https://www.researchgate.net/publication/289913730_Physical_...

-----

W odlewnictwie stosuje się najczęściej do topienia stali piece łukowe i indukcyjne. W związku z tym, w drugim etapie obróbka pozapiecowa stali wykonywana jest w kadzi (procesy DETEM, PWLR, LF) - http://www.afe.polsl.pl/index.php/pl/976/metody-argonowania-... - page 2

--

LADLE METALLURGY

The steel is first melted in a basic oxygen facility (BOF) or in an electric arc furnace (EAF), poured into a ladle and then taken to the LMS or LMF - https://www.caseyusa.com/products/class_id/mflmst-ladle-meta...




geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Rączka: ladle treatment/secondary steelmaking - kolejne synonimy
1 day 1 hr
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search