rodzielenia odkształcanego metalu

English translation: fracture/separation of a deformed metal//deformed metal fracture/separation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rodzielenia odkształcanego metalu
English translation:fracture/separation of a deformed metal//deformed metal fracture/separation
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:11 Sep 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: rodzielenia odkształcanego metalu
Course Description: podstawy teorii i analizy obróbki plastycznej metali

Rozdzielanie odkształcanego metalu.
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
fracture/separation of a deformed metal//deformed metal fracture/separation
Explanation:
A fracture is the separation of an object or material into two or more pieces under the action of stress. The fracture of a solid usually occurs due to the development of certain displacement discontinuity surfaces within the solid. If a displacement develops perpendicular to the surface of displacement, it is called a normal tensile crack or simply a crack; if a displacement develops tangentially to
the surface of displacement, it is called a shear crack, slip band, or dislocation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fracture
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cracking/splitting during forming process
geopiet
3fracture/separation of a deformed metal//deformed metal fracture/separation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2splitting of warped/bent metal
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splitting of warped/bent metal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-09-26 22:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7. ROZDZIELANIE ODKSZTAŁCANEGO METALU

7.1. Wiadomości ogólne

W trakcie odkształcania metalu może wystąpić jego rozdzielenie na dwie lub więcej części. Odkształcenia, przy których następuje podział osiągają bardzo różne wartości, w zależności od własności materiału oraz od warunków kształtowania.
Rozdzielenie metalu może nastąpić według dwóch, zasadniczo różnych sposobów:

• przez naruszenie spójności metalu w wyniku zerwania wiązań atomowych,
• na drodze odkształceń plastycznych bez naruszenia spójności materiału.

W pierwszym wymienionym wyżej przypadku, proces rozdzielenia metalu nazywa się pękaniem, w efekcie którego powstaje złom kruchy – powierzchnię tego złomu nazywa się przełomem. Natomiast podczas rozdzielania metalu według drugiego sposobu – powstaje złom plastyczny.

http://bc.pollub.pl/dlibra/doccontent?id=682 - page 127 (Podstawy teorii i analizy obróbki plastycznej metali)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracture/separation of a deformed metal//deformed metal fracture/separation


Explanation:
A fracture is the separation of an object or material into two or more pieces under the action of stress. The fracture of a solid usually occurs due to the development of certain displacement discontinuity surfaces within the solid. If a displacement develops perpendicular to the surface of displacement, it is called a normal tensile crack or simply a crack; if a displacement develops tangentially to
the surface of displacement, it is called a shear crack, slip band, or dislocation

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fracture

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank. Thank you, Geopiet.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cracking/splitting during forming process


Explanation:
Obróbka plastyczna – metoda obróbki metali i ich stopów polegająca na wywieraniu na nich (za pomocą odpowiedniego narzędzia) nacisku przekraczającego ich granicę plastyczności. - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obróbka_plastyczna

Forming processes are particular manufacturing processes which make use of suitable stresses (like compression, tension, shear or combined stresses) which cause plastic deformation of the materials to produce required shapes. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forming_processes

-----

W pierwszym wymienionym wyżej przypadku, proces rozdzielenia metalu nazywa się pękaniem, w efekcie którego powstaje złom kruchy – powierzchnię tego złomu nazywa się przełomem. Natomiast podczas rozdzielania metalu według drugiego sposobu – powstaje złom plastyczny.

http://bc.pollub.pl/dlibra/doccontent?id=682 - page 127 (Podstawy teorii i analizy obróbki plastycznej metali)

---

Terms such as splitting , cracking , ripping , tearing , necking , laminations , and elongations - https://www.thefabricator.com/article/stamping/die-science-s...

----

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search