zawieje vs zamiecie

English translation: snow storm (blizzard) vs blowing snow (ground blizzard)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zawieje vs zamiecie
English translation:snow storm (blizzard) vs blowing snow (ground blizzard)
Entered by: angling

17:32 Feb 28, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Meteorology / śnieg
Polish term or phrase: zawieje vs zamiecie
Potrzebuję rozróżnienia pomiędzy zawiejami i zamieciami. Znajduję tylko snowstorm albo bizzard, ale te dwa pojęcia są stosowane zamiennie zarówno do zawiei jak i zamieci. Zawieje to sytuacja kiedy pada śnieg i jednocześnie wieje silny wiatr. Zamieć jest wtedy kiedy śnieg z podłoża jest podnoszony i niesiony przez wiatr.
Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska
Poland
snow storm (blizzard) vs ground blizzard
Explanation:
http://www.accuweather.com/en/weather-video/ground-blizzard/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-02-28 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dokładniej snow storm (blizzard) vs blowing snow (ground blizzard)
Selected response from:

angling
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5snow storm (blizzard) vs ground blizzard
angling
3snowstorm vs blowing snow
Andrzej Glazek


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snowstorm vs blowing snow


Explanation:
To tylko przybliżenie, bo "snowstorm" nie wyklucza całkiem, że śnieg nie pada, a "blowing snow" nie wyklucza, że śnieg pada. To drugie można uściślić - blowing surface snow. "Blizzard" to mocniejszy "snowstorm".


    Reference: http://www.crh.noaa.gov/glossary.php
Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snow storm (blizzard) vs ground blizzard


Explanation:
http://www.accuweather.com/en/weather-video/ground-blizzard/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2012-02-28 18:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dokładniej snow storm (blizzard) vs blowing snow (ground blizzard)

angling
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search