International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX

English translation: leutenant colonel ret. med. off.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX
English translation:leutenant colonel ret. med. off.
Entered by: grzes

08:32 Apr 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX
Członkowie wojskowej komisji lekarskiej:
ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX

Zastanawiam się czy to tłumaczyć, jeżeli tak to jak?
grzes
United States
leutenant colonel ret. med. off.
Explanation:
Co do podpułkownika to jest oczywiste "lt. colonel".
"ret" wiadomo, w stanie spoczynku.
co do "lekarza", to "XXX" należy rozumieć jako specjalizację?
Jeżeli specjalizację, "medical officer" należy zamienić na konkretn± specjalizację. Albo uogólnić i zostawić "medical officer" co jest oznaczeniem "lekarza wojskowego", jeżeli "XXX" to nazwisko.
Selected response from:

Golebiewski
Poland
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leutenant colonel ret. med. off.
Golebiewski
3 +1retired colonel, doctor
ZenonStyczyrz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX
retired colonel, doctor


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 08:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może ew. physician zamiast doctor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-29 08:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywi¶cie lieutenant colonel !!!

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: i LtCol zamiast Col ;-)
2 mins
  -> poprawiłem się nie widząc Twojej sugestii :))) ale i tak dzięki :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ppłk w st. spocz. lek. XXX
leutenant colonel ret. med. off.


Explanation:
Co do podpułkownika to jest oczywiste "lt. colonel".
"ret" wiadomo, w stanie spoczynku.
co do "lekarza", to "XXX" należy rozumieć jako specjalizację?
Jeżeli specjalizację, "medical officer" należy zamienić na konkretn± specjalizację. Albo uogólnić i zostawić "medical officer" co jest oznaczeniem "lekarza wojskowego", jeżeli "XXX" to nazwisko.

Golebiewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: ret. lub chyba częściej (Ret.), w nawiasach właśnie
2 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
9 hrs

agree  petrolhead: lieutenant
3406 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search