pocisk podkalibrowy

English translation: sub-caliber bullet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pocisk podkalibrowy
English translation:sub-caliber bullet
Entered by: expertem

19:29 Aug 24, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / pociski
Polish term or phrase: pocisk podkalibrowy
Any suggestion?
expertem
sub-caliber bullet
Explanation:
According to Wikipedia, a sub caliber is a projectile that is smaller than the barrel and uses a Sabot.
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję, tak właśnie wybrałam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sub-caliber bullet
ModTranslator
2 +1kinetic energy penetrator/weapon
mike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sub-caliber bullet


Explanation:
According to Wikipedia, a sub caliber is a projectile that is smaller than the barrel and uses a Sabot.

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, tak właśnie wybrałam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Sub-caliber round; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sub-caliber_round
1 hr

agree  Crannmer
2 days 38 mins

agree  petrolhead
2 days 13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinetic energy penetrator/weapon


Explanation:
kinetic energy penetrator/weapon

A kinetic energy penetrator (KE weapon; also a long-rod penetrator or LRP) is a type of ammunition designed to penetrate vehicle armour which, like a bullet, does not contain explosives and uses kinetic energy to penetrate the target. Modern KE weapons are typically of the armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding-sabot (APFSDS) type.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinetic_energy_penetrator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-08-24 19:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A kinetic energy penetrator, or KE penetrator, is a projectile weapon that does not explode, but rather damages its target by slamming into it at high speeds. (Through kinetic energy alone.) The primary modern usage of a KE penetrator is to penetrate tank armor. In the military, the term armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot (APFSDS) is used for the most common form of KE penetrator. The APFSDS is essentially a superfast (1.4 - 1.9 km/sec) arrow with a tip made of depleted uranium alloy. Besides slamming into a target at tremendous speeds, depleted uranium ignites from the energy of the impact and subsequent contact with air, making this KE penetrator a very effective weapon for taking out tanks.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-kinetic-energy-penetrator....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2014-08-24 20:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=bUT6U8XpNMuFOqKTgLgK&gws...
http://worldoftanks.eu/pl/news/pc-browser/85/anti-tank-round...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2014-08-27 05:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinetic energy penetrator/weapon - is a general term which typically refers to a modern type of armour piercing weapon such as APFSDS.
---
Modern KE weapons are typically of the armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding-sabot (APFSDS) type.
---
In the military, the term armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot (APFSDS) is used for the most common form of KE penetrator.
---
A kinetic energy penetrator (also known as a KE weapon) is a type of ammunition which, like a bullet, does not contain explosives and uses kinetic energy to penetrate the target.

The term can apply to any type of armour-piercing shot but typically refers to a modern type of armour piercing weapon, the armour-piercing fin-stabilized discarding sabot (APFSDS), a type of long-rod penetrator (LRP), and not to small arms bullets.
https://www.princeton.edu/~achaney/tmve/wiki100k/docs/Kineti...


mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for refererences and support

neutral  Crannmer: Zawężenie znaczenia. Pociski podkalibrowe to nie tylko czołgowe APFSDS.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Dzięki. Zgadza się, ale 'kinetic energy penetrator ' jest zwrotem ogólnym, który przyjęło się stosować do APFSDS. p.s. Pytający ma szerszy kontekst, którego tutaj brak, więc niech zdecyduje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search