rozpoznanie przeciwnika

English translation: reconnaissance

00:49 Feb 27, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: rozpoznanie przeciwnika
zadaniem UAV jest rozpoznanie przeciwnika
izabela28
English translation:reconnaissance
Explanation:
Reconnaissance is the military term for exploring beyond the area occupied by friendly forces to gain vital information about enemy forces…
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reconnaissance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-02-27 05:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most notorious UAV is the General Atomics Predator, which first was responsible for reconnaissance missions.

LUNA is a lightweight medium range reconnaissance and surveillance UAV system which has been in service with the German Army since March 2000.
www.army-technology.com/projects/luna/

Selected response from:

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5identifying the enemy
Jerzy Umys
3 +2detection of the enemy
Darius Saczuk
4reconnaissance
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
3scouting out for/the enemy
geopiet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detection of the enemy


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-02-27 01:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rethinking the Combined Force Air Component ...
www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/airchronicles/apj/apj08/fal08/d...
2008 - ‎Cited by 11 - ‎Related articles
Sep 1, 2008 - ... that an unmanned aerial vehicle will find enemy activity there-something ... After detection of the enemy, ISR serves the second purpose of ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Frank. Have a good night.

agree  LilianNekipelov: enemy detection
1 day 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scouting out for/the enemy


Explanation:
The approximately seven-pound UAV helps scout enemies with the camera attached to the Raven's nose - http://goo.gl/gAT6kw

---------

Here you not only take control of the tank, along with the rest of your battalion you engage enemy tanks, use a UAV to scout enemy placements - https://jonsvideogameblog.wordpress.com/2013/08/27/opinion-2...

---------

This is the RQ-7 which is a small recon uav used to scout enemy positions.

------

-When scouting out an enemy position from the concealment of a large bush always park your rear towards the enemy so that when you are spotted you can make a quick getaway without having to turn your tank around - http://forum.worldoftanksxbox360edition.com/index.php?/topic...

---------

Lieutenant Mark Larkin, "B" Company, 702nd Tank Battalion was killed in action, while scouting out a reported enemy machine

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnaissance


Explanation:
Reconnaissance is the military term for exploring beyond the area occupied by friendly forces to gain vital information about enemy forces…
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reconnaissance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-02-27 05:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most notorious UAV is the General Atomics Predator, which first was responsible for reconnaissance missions.

LUNA is a lightweight medium range reconnaissance and surveillance UAV system which has been in service with the German Army since March 2000.
www.army-technology.com/projects/luna/



Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identifying the enemy


Explanation:
But it has become increasingly difficult to identify the enemy.
http://www.icr.org/home/resources/resources_tracts_smile-04/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2015-02-28 21:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs)". Pub. Date: 2005 ... detecting surface-to-air missile (SAM) radar sites, and identifying enemy units.
http://www.sagepub.com/peak/study/materials/reference/07350_... bold,

Jerzy Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search