przyczółek obronny

English translation: defensive bridgehead

15:48 Apr 24, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: przyczółek obronny
15 września 1939 r.

Rozkaz polskiego Naczelnego Dowództwa o utworzeniu przyczółka obronnego Dniestr Sryj.
Joanna M.
United Kingdom
English translation:defensive bridgehead
Explanation:
Tak na zdrowy rozsądek... :)
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4defensive bridgehead
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +2defensive outpost/forward position
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4defense fronton
Jerzy Umys


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defensive bridgehead


Explanation:
Tak na zdrowy rozsądek... :)

Rafal Piotrowski
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drugastrona: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_Bridgehead
1 min
  -> Thx :)

agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  George BuLah (X)
14 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  Jacek Konopka
14 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defensive outpost/forward position


Explanation:
other options

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

agree  Jacek Konopka
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku. Pozdrawiam serdecznie.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defense fronton


Explanation:
He advanced further into the rear of 353 Inf Div., which at the same time was being attacked on its defense fronton
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1853675849

he noted that the enemy, having penetratedthe defense fronton the Desna Riverwitha force of up to 78infantry divisions
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1910294187

Jerzy Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search