markowanie figurantów

English translation: tracking persons of interest to intelligence services/agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:markowanie figurantów
English translation:tracking persons of interest to intelligence services/agencies

19:08 Apr 28, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / intelligence
Polish term or phrase: markowanie figurantów
dotyczy wywiadu
Małgorzata
tracking persons of interest to intelligence services/agencies
Explanation:
osoba będąca obiektem zainteresowania służb specjalnych
http://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/figurant
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Mr Williams said it was "not realistic" for intelligence agencies to monitor every person of interest returning to France and Australia.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
ccccccccccccccccc

Terror suspects should be forced to wear tracking devices for at least ... agencies were already using the devices to track persons of interest.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

cccccccccccccccc

Fundamental location intelligence services include operational uses such as address ... and tracking persons of interest such as terrorists, drug dealers, money
http://www.mapinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/enterprise...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pretending to be decoys
Jerzy Umys
3tracking persons of interest to intelligence services/agencies
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracking persons of interest to intelligence services/agencies


Explanation:
osoba będąca obiektem zainteresowania służb specjalnych
http://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/figurant
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Mr Williams said it was "not realistic" for intelligence agencies to monitor every person of interest returning to France and Australia.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...
ccccccccccccccccc

Terror suspects should be forced to wear tracking devices for at least ... agencies were already using the devices to track persons of interest.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

cccccccccccccccc

Fundamental location intelligence services include operational uses such as address ... and tracking persons of interest such as terrorists, drug dealers, money
http://www.mapinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/enterprise...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretending to be decoys


Explanation:
.... Crafty Lokis might then start pretending to be decoys by standing with ...
https://forums.warframe.com/index.php?/topic/429989-many-war...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2015-04-28 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: decoy pretending

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-04-29 15:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

markowanie = pozorowanie, symulowanie, udawanie
decoy = pozorant

Jerzy Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search