celowniczy

English translation: gunner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:celowniczy
English translation:gunner
Entered by: bajbus

08:06 May 1, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: celowniczy
Tabela o nazwie "Przebieg słuzby wojskowej". W kolumnie o nazwie "Nazwa stanowiska" wpisano "Celowniczy"

Czy ktoś wie co z tym zrobic? Nie potrafię znaleźć żadnych pomocnych linków.
bajbus
gunner
Explanation:
Podejrzewam, że "Pani" żołnierz był czołgistą, jeśli tak to w takim razie celowniczy to gunner.

Gunner - The gunner is responsible for laying the gun. (Gun laying - is the process of aiming an artillery piece, such as a gun, howitzer or mortar on land, or at sea, against surface or air targets.)
Selected response from:

gachmarek
Poland
Grading comment
Okazało sie, że był to celowniczy w obsłudze moździerza więc doskonale pasuje gunner. Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc wszystkim kolegom:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gunner
gachmarek
3 +1spotter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3gun/bomb aimer
k4cik
Summary of reference entries provided
Maybe useful
Jacek Konopka

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gun/bomb aimer


Explanation:
Przydałaby się informacja, czy mowa o celowniczym artylerii/czołgu czy też bardziej o bombardiera chodzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-05-01 09:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NATO defines indirect fire as "Fire delivered at a target which cannot be seen by the aimer.

Example sentence(s):
  • ATO defines indirect fire as \
  • In 1941, at the age of 18, I volunteered to be a \'Bomb Aimer\' in the Royal Air Force

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indirect_fire
    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/47/a27577...
k4cik
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nie wiem na pewno ale ten szeregowiec uczył sie w Centrum Szkolenia Artylerii i Uzbrojenia. Może to jest jakaś informacja ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Konopka: hmmmm. Myślę że taka wersja jest niewykluczona- lecz dosć mało jest wpisów tego typu w źródłach typu native.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gunner


Explanation:
Podejrzewam, że "Pani" żołnierz był czołgistą, jeśli tak to w takim razie celowniczy to gunner.

Gunner - The gunner is responsible for laying the gun. (Gun laying - is the process of aiming an artillery piece, such as a gun, howitzer or mortar on land, or at sea, against surface or air targets.)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tank#Crew
    Reference: http://science.howstuffworks.com/m1-tank5.htm
gachmarek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Okazało sie, że był to celowniczy w obsłudze moździerza więc doskonale pasuje gunner. Dziekuje bardzo za pomoc wszystkim kolegom:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): jeśli w czołgu to na pewno tak
3 hrs

agree  Jacek Konopka: Tak- jeśli o czołgu
9 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spotter


Explanation:
If not actually involved in operating the artillery piece (the gunner), this could be a soldier that directs the fire by relaying information about the target: artillery observer or spotter
-----------------------------------------------

A military artillery observer or spotter is responsible for directing artillery and mortar fire, mostly at opportunity targets, and may be a Forward Air Controller (FAC) for close air support and spotter for naval gunfire support.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillery_observer

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
38 mins
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.




Reference comments


29 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Maybe useful

Reference information:
Celowniczy – funkcja sprawowana przez żołnierza wchodzącego w skład obsługi artyleryjskiego środka walki, polegająca na przenoszeniu współrzędnych celu, podawanych przez działonowego, na przyrządy celownicze broni.

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celowniczy

Zastanawiam się, czy jest odpowiednik angielski jedno/ dwuczłonowy czy też konieczność tłumaczenia opisowego.

Istnieje kilka wpisów z 'aimer" ale mnie osobiście one nie przekonują zupełnie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   31 min (2015-05-01 08:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjp.pl/celowniczy

TU troszkę inny kontekst:
[...]
żołnierz odpowiedzialny za obsługę wszelkich przyrządów celowniczych

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  George BuLah (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thx, George!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search