wywiad operacyjno-agenturalny

English translation: covert human intelligence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wywiad operacyjno-agenturalny
English translation:covert human intelligence
Entered by: MaggieF

13:15 May 8, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: wywiad operacyjno-agenturalny
human intelligence - wydaje się zbyt szerokie, espionage - to raczej szpiegowstwo, a operational intelligence to chyba coś zupełnie innego i związanego raczej z biznesem
MaggieF
Poland
covert human intelligence
Explanation:
Covert human intelligence sources, or agents, are one of the most important means by which MI5 obtains intelligence.
https://www.mi5.gov.uk/home/about-us/how-we-operate/gatherin...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operational human intelligence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3covert human intelligence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
HUMINT
Jacek Konopka
historycznie
George BuLah (X)

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational human intelligence


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-05-08 23:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human Intelligence (frequently abbreviated HUMINT) is intelligence gathered by means of interpersonal contact, as opposed to the more technical intelligence gathering disciplines such as signals intelligence (SIGINT), imagery intelligence (IMINT) and measurement and signature intelligence (MASINT).
NATO defines HUMINT as "a category of intelligence derived from information collected and provided by human sources."[1] Typical HUMINT activities consist of interrogations and conversations with persons having access to information.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_intelligence_(intelligenc...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku.

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covert human intelligence


Explanation:
Covert human intelligence sources, or agents, are one of the most important means by which MI5 obtains intelligence.
https://www.mi5.gov.uk/home/about-us/how-we-operate/gatherin...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: HUMINT

Reference information:
Human Intelligence (frequently abbreviated HUMINT) is intelligence gathered by means of interpersonal contact, as opposed to the more technical intelligence gathering disciplines such as signals intelligence (SIGINT), imagery intelligence (IMINT) and measurement and signature intelligence (MASINT).

NATO defines HUMINT as "a category of intelligence derived from information collected and provided by human sources."[1] Typical HUMINT activities consist of interrogations and conversations with persons having access to information.

The manner in which HUMINT operations are conducted is dictated by both official protocol and the nature of the source of the information. Within the context of the U.S. military, most HUMINT activity does not involve clandestine activities. Both counter intelligence and HUMINT do include clandestine HUMINT and clandestine HUMINT operational techniques.

HUMINT can provide several kinds of information. It can provide observations during travel or other events from travelers, refugees, escaped friendly POWs, etc. It can provide data on things about which the subject has specific knowledge, which can be another human subject, or, in the case of defectors and spies, sensitive information to which they had access. Finally, it can provide information on interpersonal relationships and networks of interest.

HUMINT is both a source of positive intelligence, but also of information of strong counterintelligence value. Interviews should balance any known information requirements of both intelligence collection guidance and of counterintelligence requirements.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_intelligence_(intelligenc...

Rozpoznanie osobowe (HUMINT , Human Intelligence) – metoda wywiadowcza . Odnosi się do danych otrzymywanych z Osobowych Źródeł Informacji. Przykładowymi źródłami rozpoznania osobowego mogą być: mobilne elementy rozpoznawcze (patrole rozpoznawcze i zespoły dalekiego rozpoznania), posterunki obserwacyjne i inne. Wykorzystywanie tych źródeł odbywa się w zasadzie przez organy rozpoznawcze. Ale nie tylko, gdyż tego rodzaju źródłami będą również wszystkie inne elementy osobowe, które dzięki swoim zmysłom mogą odbierać to wszystko, co dzieje się w ich otoczeniu, np.: posterunki obserwacyjne, elementy rozpoznania lotniczego (mogą wykorzystywać środki wzmacniające odbiór i zasięg obserwacji), żołnierze, cywile, uchodźcy, eksperci i technicy z zakresu geografii, hydrografii, meteorologii itd. Pozyskać jako źródło można prawie każdego człowieka posiadającego informacje lub mogącego je posiadać

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rozpoznanie_osobowe

HUMINT- AGENTURALNY - POR: LINK NADRZĘDNY

https://www.google.pl/#q=HUMINT agenturalny

Jacek Konopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: a może bardziej szczegółowo: clandestine HUMINT? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clandestine_HUMINT


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
7 hrs
  -> Thx, Frank!

6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: historycznie

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Polish_intelligence_...

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
agree  Jacek Konopka
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search