stacja wywiadowczo-nasłuchowa

English translation: intelligence/eavesdropping station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:stacja wywiadowczo-nasłuchowa
English translation:intelligence/eavesdropping station
Entered by: MaggieF

10:22 Jun 11, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / intelligence
Polish term or phrase: stacja wywiadowczo-nasłuchowa
...prowadzić inwigilację lub latać na misje z baz NATO w Incirlik, gdzie znajduje się także stacja wywiadowczo-nasłuchowa...
MaggieF
Poland
intelligence/eavesdropping station
Explanation:
For example:
Secret Signals Intelligence SIGINT / COMINT Eavesdropping Station This building is roughly 250000 square feet of floor space, used a massive amount of ...
http://wikimapia.org/4062938/Secret-Signals-Intelligence-SIG...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intelligence/eavesdropping station
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3intelligence gathering listening station
Ewa Dabrowska
3intelligence gathering station
geopiet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intelligence/eavesdropping station


Explanation:
For example:
Secret Signals Intelligence SIGINT / COMINT Eavesdropping Station This building is roughly 250000 square feet of floor space, used a massive amount of ...
http://wikimapia.org/4062938/Secret-Signals-Intelligence-SIG...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: an electronic-eavesdropping station for U.S. intelligence
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intelligence gathering station


Explanation:
Under the new DECA, the US retained the use of 12 of its most vital bases in Turkey, including Incirlik and essential intelligence gathering stations - https://goo.gl/bj4v97

-----------

Besides the Incirlik base, the US installations consist of intelligence gathering radar stations which provide surveillance of the Soviet - Union - https://goo.gl/llPBBf - 2 kolumna, 2 akapit

------------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intelligence gathering listening station


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listening_station
Britain has 'secret listening station in Middle East' - Telegraph
www.telegraph.co.uk › News › UK News › Law and Order
23 Aug 2013 - Information about the listening station was revealed in leaked documents ... The warrant gave GCHQ the power to gather intelligence about the .
Who's Watching You? - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1843402920
John Gibb - 2005 - ‎Electronic surveillance
GCHQ, the Government's listening station at Cheltenham, is described as a "crime ... This form of intelligence gathering is intended to be entirely covert - the ...
North Cornwall spy station at centre of new Edward ...
www.cornishguardian.co.uk/North-Cornwall-spy-station.../sto...
3 Aug 2013 - A secret listening station in North Cornwall is at the centre of the latest ... Security Agency (NSA) to access British intelligence gathering

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search