gra operacyjna

English translation: operational game

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gra operacyjna
English translation:operational game
Entered by: MaggieF

11:01 Jun 14, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / intelligence
Polish term or phrase: gra operacyjna
Celem kontrwywiadu jest sytuacja, w której przeciwnik nie jest świadomy swego uczestnictwa w grze operacyjnej...
MaggieF
Poland
operational game
Explanation:
The KGB vs. the CIA - Videofact
www.videofact.com › english › cia_kgb
The seemingly wild surmises of an Americancounterintelligence officer become more ..... in the Soviet Union by plane in 1952 and used by organs of the KGB in an operational game with the adversary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-06-14 11:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historical Dictionary of Cold War Counterintelligence
https://books.google.com › books
Nigel West - 2007 - ‎Political Science
... and after the war, he was part of acounterintelligence operation conducted ... case, The Spy Who Would Be Free, omitting details of the long operational game masterminded by the CIA's Brian Kelley.

Spy Wars: Moles, Mysteries, and Deadly Games
https://books.google.com › books
Tennent H. Bagley - 2007 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
One form this took was the "operational game" (Igra Operatinaya): "The counterintelligence system by which Soviet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-06-14 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda
https://books.google.com › books
Thomas Powers - 2004 - ‎History
Blake and Kondrashev might both be lying as part of some deep operational game, or they might not. Anyone interested in just how complex a counterintelligence case can become should read the ...

Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer: The True Story of the Man ...
https://books.google.com › books
Victor Cherkashin, ‎Gregory Feifer - 2014 - ‎BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY...already handling one or more agents, we'd play an operational game
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1operational game
Darius Saczuk
3clandestine HUMINT asset recruiting
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational game


Explanation:
The KGB vs. the CIA - Videofact
www.videofact.com › english › cia_kgb
The seemingly wild surmises of an Americancounterintelligence officer become more ..... in the Soviet Union by plane in 1952 and used by organs of the KGB in an operational game with the adversary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-06-14 11:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Historical Dictionary of Cold War Counterintelligence
https://books.google.com › books
Nigel West - 2007 - ‎Political Science
... and after the war, he was part of acounterintelligence operation conducted ... case, The Spy Who Would Be Free, omitting details of the long operational game masterminded by the CIA's Brian Kelley.

Spy Wars: Moles, Mysteries, and Deadly Games
https://books.google.com › books
Tennent H. Bagley - 2007 - ‎Biography & Autobiography
One form this took was the "operational game" (Igra Operatinaya): "The counterintelligence system by which Soviet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-06-14 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intelligence Wars: American Secret History from Hitler to Al-Qaeda
https://books.google.com › books
Thomas Powers - 2004 - ‎History
Blake and Kondrashev might both be lying as part of some deep operational game, or they might not. Anyone interested in just how complex a counterintelligence case can become should read the ...

Spy Handler: Memoir of a KGB Officer: The True Story of the Man ...
https://books.google.com › books
Victor Cherkashin, ‎Gregory Feifer - 2014 - ‎BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY...already handling one or more agents, we'd play an operational game


Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clandestine HUMINT asset recruiting


Explanation:
From the description, it has to do with recruitment - werbowanie.

cccccccc

2) Gra operacyjna – metoda pracy operacyjnej polegająca na nawiązaniu przez kontrwywiad bezpośredniego kontaktu z figurantem, w celu wywarcia określonego wpływu na podejmowane przez niego decyzje, odpowiadające interesom służby (państwa).

13) Gra operacyjna jednostronna – typ gry operacyjnej polegający na tajnym wprowadzenia osobowego źródła informacji do obcego ośrodka wywiadowczego, kontrwywiadowczego, dyplomatycznego itp. Bądź środowiska uznanego na wrogie.

http://vincentvseverski.tumblr.com/post/70107542416/michal-p...

cccccccccc
Wyrafinowana gra operacyjna, czyli jak zwerbować agenta na migi. Rozmowa z dr. Władysławem Bułhakiem
Hermana zwerbowano prawie na migi. Potem zainscenizowano mu kilka spotkań z tą panią, bezrobotną, samotną matką, która mieszkała nieomal pod mostem w Słupsku. Trochę popili, powłóczyli się po knajpach, aż okazało się, że hotel powstał w wyobraźni udręczonej życiem kobiety. Wyrafinowana ''gra operacyjna'' zakończyła się klapą.
http://wyborcza.pl/magazyn/1,133156,14188326,Szpiedzy_tacy_j...
cccccccccccccccccc

To była gra operacyjna?

"Dziennik Gazeta Prawna" pisze, powołując się na rozmówców związanych ze służbami specjalnymi, że te informacje mogą świadczyć o tym, iż "werbowani" przez głównego podejrzanego byli funkcjonariuszami służb, pracującymi pod przykryciem.

http://www.wprost.pl/ar/357241/Niedoszly-zamachowiec-werbowa...
cccccccccccccccccccc

Clandestine HUMINT asset recruiting refers to the recruitment of human agents, commonly known as spies, who work for a foreign government, within a host country's government, or other targets of intelligence interest for the gathering of human intelligence. The methods of detecting and "doubling" spies who betray their oaths to work on behalf of a foreign intelligence agency are called counterintelligence.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clandestine_HUMINT_asset_recru...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search