walka informacyjna

English translation: information warfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:walka informacyjna
English translation:information warfare
Entered by: MaggieF

11:11 Jun 16, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / intelligence
Polish term or phrase: walka informacyjna
walki informacyjnej, którą obecnie postrzega się na świecie w dwóch znaczeniach – zarówno jako walki propagandowej z wykorzystaniem dezinformacji jak i jako atak na systemy i zasoby informacyjne przeciwnika
MaggieF
Poland
information warfare
Explanation:
tak spotykam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-06-16 11:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Information Warfare (IW) is primarily a United States Military concept involving the use and management ofinformation and communication technologyin pursuit of a competitive advantage over an opponent. Information warfare may involve collection of tactical information,assurance(s) that one's own information is valid, spreading of propaganda or disinformation to demoralize or manipulate[1]the enemy and the public, undermining the quality of opposing force information and denial of information-collection opportunities to opposing forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-06-16 12:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Russia Is Revolutionizing Information Warfare
www.defenseone.com › threats › 2014/09
Putin's Russia doesn't just deal in the petty disinformation, forgeries, lies and cyber-sabotage usually associated with information warfare. It reinvents reality.

Inside the Kremlin's hall of mirrors | Peter Pomerantsev
www.theguardian.com
The long read: Fake news stories. Doctored photographs. Staged TV clips. Armies of paid trolls. Has Putin's Russia developed a new kind of information warfare – fought in the ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4information warfare
Darius Saczuk
3informational campaign
George BuLah (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information warfare


Explanation:
tak spotykam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-06-16 11:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Information Warfare (IW) is primarily a United States Military concept involving the use and management ofinformation and communication technologyin pursuit of a competitive advantage over an opponent. Information warfare may involve collection of tactical information,assurance(s) that one's own information is valid, spreading of propaganda or disinformation to demoralize or manipulate[1]the enemy and the public, undermining the quality of opposing force information and denial of information-collection opportunities to opposing forces.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-06-16 12:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How Russia Is Revolutionizing Information Warfare
www.defenseone.com › threats › 2014/09
Putin's Russia doesn't just deal in the petty disinformation, forgeries, lies and cyber-sabotage usually associated with information warfare. It reinvents reality.

Inside the Kremlin's hall of mirrors | Peter Pomerantsev
www.theguardian.com
The long read: Fake news stories. Doctored photographs. Staged TV clips. Armies of paid trolls. Has Putin's Russia developed a new kind of information warfare – fought in the ...


Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Very good choice within the context.
32 mins
  -> Sincere thanks, Frank.

agree  mike23: Yes. This is it.
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike.

agree  Jacek Konopka
1 hr
  -> Kind thanks, Jacku.

agree  Tomasz Sienicki
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Tomku.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
informational campaign


Explanation:
propozycja - dobra chyba - zwłaszcza - w opowieściach o potyczkach radzieckiego/rosyjskiego wywiadu ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-16 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

od razu odpieram możliwy atak ;) na użyte tu "campaign" -- ma bardzo dobre i wysokie znaczenie jak synonim - walki
natomiast
'zgadzam się na ewentualne i od biedy ;) - zastąpienie - informational' --> 'information' -- information campaign

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search