zwiadowca

English translation: recon soldier

23:03 Jan 30, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: zwiadowca
w czasie ćwiczenia w Drawsku Pomorskim żołnierze doskonalili umiejętności strzeleckie, ponadto szkolili się zwiadowcy obu państw
izabela28
English translation:recon soldier
Explanation:
Often the first boots to hit the ground ahead of other infantry forces, recon soldiers gather initial strategic intelligence for the Marines, providing an important window to evaluate local threats for future operations - http://news.discovery.com/adventure/survival/marine-corps-re...

---------

.. who were not capable or well-enough motivated to become recon soldiers. - https://goo.gl/hyidYV

-------

Tactical analysis is the basis for effective anticipation and is a tangible skill for recon soldiers, not an administrative planning process. Recon soldiers are expected to develop an advanced sense of how and where the enemy may reveal himself for observation before making physical contact - http://globalguerrillas.typepad.com/files/obte---armor-art.p... - page 4

---------
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scout
Darius Saczuk
4 +1reconnaissance specialist/spotter
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +1recon soldier
geopiet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconnaissance specialist/spotter


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-01-31 00:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

military observation of a region to locate an enemy or ascertain strategic features.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/reconnaissance
ccccccccccc

June 22, 2015 Soldiers with the 2nd Battalion, 159th Attack Reconnaissance Battalion, 12th Combat Aviation Brigade take off in a Boeing AH-64 Apache helicopter June 18, 2015, in Mirosławiec, Poland, during Saber Strike 15.
http://www.eucom.mil/tags/drawsko-pomorskie-training-area

ccccccccccccc

A Polish soldier holds the unmanned reconnaissance device ‘FlyEye’, which supports artillery, during the Polish Army millitary excercises at the training area in Drawsko Pomorskie, north-western Poland, 05 March 2014. Some 700 soldiers from 5th Lubuski Artillery Regiment took part in the excercises.
http://www.vosizneias.com/news/photos/view/912856654
cccccccccccccccccc
7th Coastal Defence Brigade Involved in the Ryś-15 Exercise in Drawsko Pomorskie

300 troops, including the ones coming from the reserve forces. The main role is played by the 7th Coastal Defence Brigade, supported by the air force and reconnaissance units.
According to the information released by cpt. Karolina Krzewina-Hyc, not only does the exercise involve the mechanized units, as significant role is also being played by artillery, anti-aircraft elements, sappers, air force and reconnaissance units (e.g. soldiers of the 18th Reconnaissance Regiment from Białystok)
http://www.defence24.com/278050,7th-coastal-defence-brigade-...
ccccccccccccccccccc

The reconnaissance cell at the fire command post of Germany's 295th Artillery Battalion at the Drawsko Pomorskie Training Area in Poland on June 10, 2015.
http://amandarivkin.photoshelter.com/image/I00000R6ADowmHvw
cccccccccccccccccccccc

30th MP Company conducts route reconnaissance through the area of operation in Drawsko Pomorskie Training
http://datab.us/Search/Route reconnaissance
ccccccccc

DRAWSKO POMORSKIE TRAINING AREA, Poland (June 9, 2015) ... Saber Strike 15 is a long-standing U.S. Army Europe-led cooperative training exercise. .... and Eagle IV armored wheeled reconnaissance vehicles, to simulate combat

http://armycontracts.us/?tag=saber-strike
ccccccccccccccccc

he purpose of Exercise Steadfast Jazz 2013 is to train and test the NATO ... in addition while 33 soldiers of the Reconnaissance company of the ... Jazz 2013” live exercise at Drawsko Pomorskie Training Area in Poland.
http://www.mod.gov.lv/en/Aktualitates/Preses_pazinojumi/2013...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recon soldier


Explanation:
Often the first boots to hit the ground ahead of other infantry forces, recon soldiers gather initial strategic intelligence for the Marines, providing an important window to evaluate local threats for future operations - http://news.discovery.com/adventure/survival/marine-corps-re...

---------

.. who were not capable or well-enough motivated to become recon soldiers. - https://goo.gl/hyidYV

-------

Tactical analysis is the basis for effective anticipation and is a tangible skill for recon soldiers, not an administrative planning process. Recon soldiers are expected to develop an advanced sense of how and where the enemy may reveal himself for observation before making physical contact - http://globalguerrillas.typepad.com/files/obte---armor-art.p... - page 4

---------

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
9 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scout


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-01-30 23:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCOUT a soldier or other person sent out ahead of a main force so as to gather information about the enemy's position, strength, or movements.
synonyms: lookout, outrider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-01-31 02:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operation Atlantic Resolve | U.S. Army in ...
www.eur.army.mil › atlanticresolve
DRAWSKO POMORSKIE, POLAND - One American soldier and one Polish soldier stood bearing ..... from their Stryker in support of U.S. and Polish scouts during a live fire exercise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-01-31 03:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Platoons use skills at mortar range in Poland ... - U.S. Army
www.army.mil › News Archives
Sep 16, 2015 - Spc. Braeden Arnall, a cavalry scout assigned to P Troop, 4th Squadron, ... participated in a mortar range at the Drawsko Pomorskie Training Area in Poland, Sept. 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-01-31 03:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steadfast Jazz 2013 131029-A-IK450-647.jpg - ...
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org › wiki
Mobile-friendly - Oct 30, 2013 - The brigade's reconnaissance scouts are participating in Exercise Steadfast Jazz , a multinational exercise that marks the ... Location, DRAWSKO POMORSKIE, PL .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-01-31 03:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ohio National Guard snipers from 2nd Squadron, 107th ...
Mobile-friendly - ... preparation and training that integrated snipers, scouts, mortars, infantry and medics. ... Soldiers take defense line positions during Exercise Steadfast Jazz in Drawsko Pomorskie Nov.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski
1 hr
  -> Dzięki, Tomek.

agree  legato
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Legato!

agree  mike23: a recon(naissance) scout
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mike!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search