pododdziały obejścia

English translation: flanking / encircling units

20:42 Feb 8, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: pododdziały obejścia
Pododdziały obejścia stanowią duży problem dla broniących się wojsk.
izabela28
English translation:flanking / encircling units
Explanation:
Their strategy to deploy their fast movers to objectives to defend against your fast movers have to be diverted to tackle the flanking units

----------

This was a common Japanese tactic: The main body would attack in the most beneficial sector as flanking units enveloped or encircled the enemy - https://goo.gl/8XSdYB

------

At this time, on the army's east flank, large formations of Chinese troops were executing flanking and encircling - https://goo.gl/2PL9oE
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rear attack units
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2flanking / encircling units
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rear attack units


Explanation:
jedna opcja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-08 22:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rear-outflanking units/units for the rear-outflanking maneuver/units performing outflanking from the rear maneuver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-09 01:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "outflanking" by itself is enough. One can outflank on the side or in the back:
to ​move ​forward past an ​enemy ​position in ​order to ​attack it from the ​side or from the back
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/outfla...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flanking / encircling units


Explanation:
Their strategy to deploy their fast movers to objectives to defend against your fast movers have to be diverted to tackle the flanking units

----------

This was a common Japanese tactic: The main body would attack in the most beneficial sector as flanking units enveloped or encircled the enemy - https://goo.gl/8XSdYB

------

At this time, on the army's east flank, large formations of Chinese troops were executing flanking and encircling - https://goo.gl/2PL9oE

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search