łódź bojowa

English translation: combat boat

17:02 Feb 29, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: łódź bojowa
jak Państwo sądzą? Combat boat?

Dziękuję.
Nie mam wiele kontekstu na razie. To się może zmienić.
Lota
United States
English translation:combat boat
Explanation:
Combat Boat 90 (CB90) - Naval Technology
Naval Technology › projects › combatbo...
Mobile-friendly - Combat Boat 90 (CB90) is a fast military assault craft developed by Dockstavarvet. ... The vessel can function as a
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2(multi-role) combat craft
geopiet
4military boat
Marquis
3 +1combat boat
Darius Saczuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combat boat


Explanation:
Combat Boat 90 (CB90) - Naval Technology
Naval Technology › projects › combatbo...
Mobile-friendly - Combat Boat 90 (CB90) is a fast military assault craft developed by Dockstavarvet. ... The vessel can function as a

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it, thanks,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military boat


Explanation:
a jaka to już zależy do czego służy .....
proszę sprawdzić poniższy link po więcej szczegółow -
ogólnie to one są wszystkie military boats or ships, ale w zależności do czego służą maja inną nazwę ;-)

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/britis...


    Reference: http://www.willardmarine.com/applications/military-boats.htm...
Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(wielozadaniowa) łódź bojowa
(multi-role) combat craft


Explanation:
MON kupuje wielozadaniową łódź bojową dla Wojsk Specjalnych - http://www.defence24.pl/24849,mon-kupuje-wielozadaniowa-lodz...



z tego samego atykułu;


Na czym wzorowano się pisząc założenia na WŁB?

Na świecie istnieje kilka konstrukcji, które mieszczą się w parametrach ogłoszonych przez Inspektorat Uzbrojenia jednak jedna z nich wyjątkowo dokładnie i to razem z nazwą odpowiadam wymaganiom Wojsk Specjalnych. Firmę STIDD proponuje bowiem Wielofunkcyjną Łódź Bojową MRCC (Multi-Role Combat Craft), która może się poruszać zarówno na powierzchni, jak i pod wodą.


Podczas działania na powierzchni MRCC może zostać uzbrojony. Producent przewidział bowiem możliwość montażu zaczepów np. pod karabin maszynowy lub granatniki.

I w ten sposób z dużym prawdopodobieństwem wiemy, co chce kupić Inspektorat Uzbrojenia.


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
24 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Rączka
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search