środki rażenia potencjalnego przeciwnika

English translation: weapons to be used against a potential enemy

22:21 Dec 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: środki rażenia potencjalnego przeciwnika
Kierunki rozwoju wojskowych systemów i środków rażenia potencjalnego przeciwnika
izabela28
English translation:weapons to be used against a potential enemy
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-27 22:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential enemies
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1weapons to be used against a potential enemy
Dariusz Saczuk
3offensive weapons of a potential adversary
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weapons to be used against a potential enemy


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-12-27 22:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potential enemies

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A good way to describe it. //One can read this as the weapons of the enemy.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offensive weapons of a potential adversary


Explanation:
Offensive weapon's should cover all means that a potential enemy can deploy against us - "the good guys."

ccccccccc
See previous answers
precyzyjne środki rażenia z powietrza
precision-guided airborne munition(s)
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/military_defense...

cccccccccccccccccccccccccc

system rażenia wojsk przeciwnika
enemy's strike system
IMO chodzi o system rażenia skierowany przez przeciwnika przeciwko nam.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/military_defense...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search