przeznaczenie

English translation: Tasks and functions/roles

22:30 Dec 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: przeznaczenie
Zadania i przeznaczenie Sił Powietrznych
izabela28
English translation:Tasks and functions/roles
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-28 04:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The History and Roles of the Air Force | Military.com
Military.com › us-air-force-overview
Its mission simply put is to defend the nation through the control and exploitation of air and space. Although obviously tasked with flying missions, most personnel work on the ground in various construction, support, and technical capacities.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Tasks and functions/roles
Dariusz Saczuk
4mission
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission


Explanation:
A word often used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2016-12-27 23:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIR FORCE MISSION statement. The mission of the United States Air Force is to fly, fight and win—in air, space and cyberspace.
https://www.afrotc.com/about/mission/
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Air Force Core Missions
Today, we call our core missions: (1) air and space superiority; (2) intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR); (3) rapid global mobility; (4) global strike; and (5) command and control.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tasks and functions/roles


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-12-28 04:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The History and Roles of the Air Force | Military.com
Military.com › us-air-force-overview
Its mission simply put is to defend the nation through the control and exploitation of air and space. Although obviously tasked with flying missions, most personnel work on the ground in various construction, support, and technical capacities.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Adrian.

agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Nika83
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search