niezagospodarowany obszar

English translation: undeveloped, underdeveloped area/sector

22:41 Dec 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: niezagospodarowany obszar
Istnieje wiele niezagospodarowanych obszarów bezpieczeństwa, co stanowi szansę dla aktywnych graczy światowej polityki na określenie swoje roli w kształtowaniu nowego porządku bezpieczeństwa
izabela28
English translation:undeveloped, underdeveloped area/sector
Explanation:
P
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4undetermined, unspecified areas
LilianNekipelov
3 +1undeveloped, underdeveloped area/sector
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +1security vacuum
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3(security sectors/areas) that lie fallow
Rafal Piotrowski
1(security) no man's land
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeveloped, underdeveloped area/sector


Explanation:
P

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: "under" ma tu chyba lekką przewagę, na mój nos :)
7 mins
  -> ;-). Thanks, Rafal.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: not in this context. Text badly written
1 day 10 hrs
  -> It is.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(security sectors/areas) that lie fallow


Explanation:
Inna opcja, nieco bardziej metaforyczna, odnosząca się do "zaniedbania".

HTH,

Rafał.

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security vacuum


Explanation:
Nature abhors vacuum/natura nie znosi próżni.

There are many security vacuums, which provides active players on the world's political (geopolitical) stage an opportunity to define their roles in shaping a new security order.
cccc

Russian state, and the emerging security vacuums around it (Lukin, 1994). Russian geopolitical thought is based on the notion of cold-blooded national inter-
http://hrcak.srce.hr/file/10796
ccccccccccccccccc

Addressing security vacuums from the bottom up in cooperation with regional partners. Countering Iran's support for its surrogates and proxies in cooperation
https://www.cnas.org/publications/reports/reset-negotiate-in...

ccccccc

to the Middle East, and fill security vacuums without political settlements in
https://books.google.com/books?id=3HDxAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA256&lpg=...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

itself countering Soviet influence in Mongolia and getting pulled into security vacuums in northern China.
https://policytensor.com/category/geopolitics/
cccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO w podanym kontekście.
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Pozdrowienia Noworoczne.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(security) no man's land


Explanation:
This secession frenzy fueled by many different reasons in Russia and Ukraine will ultimately push an escalation across borders. How far the push will go depends on the citizens of Eastern Europe. Those countries are currently sitting in a no man's land between two opposing armies. A tough spot for sure to be in yet their decisions on the ground will either now help or hurt them. - http://carnegieeurope.eu/strategiceurope/?fa=55304

-------

The disintegration of the Soviet Union left the Central and Eastern European members of the now defunct Warsaw Pact floating in a noman's-land between Western Europe and Russia, the successor to the Soviet Union - https://goo.gl/ahSZpL

------

During Bill Clinton’s visit to Ukraine in May 1995, this position became more visible as Kuchma said he believed NATO was the guarantor of stability in Europe, adding that any expansion should be evolutionary and “Ukrainian security should not be harmed by being left in a no man’s land between two expanding blocs” - http://www.nato.int/acad/fellow/98-00/tur.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undetermined, unspecified areas


Explanation:
In this context

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search