aby utwierdzić się w przekonaniu

English translation: that would support the claims of their great effectiveness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:aby utwierdzić się w przekonaniu
English translation:that would support the claims of their great effectiveness
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:01 Dec 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: aby utwierdzić się w przekonaniu
nowe rozwiązania z zakresu techniki bojowej nie przeszły praktycznych testów, by utwierdzić się w przekonaniu o ich dużej skuteczności
izabela28
that would support the claims of their great effectiveness
Explanation:

have not passed the practical tests (tests in the field//test under operating/field conditions) that would support the claims of their great effectiveness
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2that would support the claims of their great effectiveness
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4to strengthen one`s belief (about their effectiveness)
Robert Adamowicz
3 +1to prove their effectiveness
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prove their effectiveness


Explanation:
Imo there is too much padding in the original.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that would support the claims of their great effectiveness


Explanation:

have not passed the practical tests (tests in the field//test under operating/field conditions) that would support the claims of their great effectiveness

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: O ile znalazłem sens zdania - patrz w dyskusji.
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju, szczególnie za twoją pracę nad interpretacją tego zdania w dyskusji.

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes, but the original Polish text is slightly off--wrong usage.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian. Sometimes, it is necessary to translate twice: first, to try and make sense and, second, to translate into the second language. Let me wish you a most wonderful Happy New Year.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to strengthen one`s belief (about their effectiveness)


Explanation:
really sorry, I `m new to answering questions on here and have not worked out yet what to put in the "explanation" field

Robert Adamowicz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: Yes, the transltion is correct but it does not fit the wrong Polish usage.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search