Goleń podwozia głównego

English translation: main landing gear strut(s)

23:03 Mar 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: Goleń podwozia głównego
Kontekstu brak, to jest w tabeli
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:main landing gear strut(s)
Explanation:
this might be another term for it ...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1main landing gear strut(s)
geopiet
1main undercarriage leg
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
main undercarriage leg


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-27 00:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Golenie podwozia można podzielić na: główne (przenoszące zasadniczą część masy płatowca) - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podwozie_(lotnictwo)#

---------

Chowane podwozie główne samolotu Boeing 747 (w nietypowym układzie czterech goleni) - https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podwozie_(lotnictwo)#/media/Fi...

------

Right main undercarriage of an Ilyushin Il-76 cargo plane, showing twin undercarriage legs with four wheels on each leg - http://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-right-main-undercarriage-of...

------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bardzo dziękuję


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
main landing gear strut(s)


Explanation:
this might be another term for it ...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 213




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search