rozkrok

English translation: straddle width

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:rozkrok
English translation:straddle width
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:58 Apr 7, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: rozkrok
termin pochodzi z zeszytu ewidencyjnego (wojsko) z okresu II WŚ.
W opisie żołnierza podana jest "wysokość rozkroku" i ma się ją podać w cm.
Niestey ta rubryka nie jest wypełniona i nie jestem pewna do czego się odnosi.
Mam pewne przypuszczenia, ale pie chcę Państwu sugerować.
Będę wdzięczna za sugestie Państwa.
Dziękuję.
Lota
United States
straddle width
Explanation:
I suppose this is importan for cavalry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-04-07 01:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szeroko rozstawione nogi
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/rozkrok

straddle
: to stand, sit, or walk with the legs wide apart
especially : to sit astride
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/straddle
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
myślę, że tutaj o to właśnie chodziło, jeżeli tylko jeździli na koniach (czy wielbłądach)...Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inseam
geopiet
3straddle width
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straddle width


Explanation:
I suppose this is importan for cavalry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-04-07 01:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

szeroko rozstawione nogi
https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/rozkrok

straddle
: to stand, sit, or walk with the legs wide apart
especially : to sit astride
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/straddle

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432
Grading comment
myślę, że tutaj o to właśnie chodziło, jeżeli tylko jeździli na koniach (czy wielbłądach)...Dziękuję.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inseam


Explanation:
Spodnie ładnie kształtujące ciało z efektem push-up
WYMIARY:
XS:
długość 98cm
w rozkroku 80cm
talia 32cmx2
biodra 42cmx2

https://archiwum.allegro.pl/oferta/liblu-spodnie-z-efektem-p...

-------

HOW TO MEASURE YOUR INSEAM
1. Start with a pair of pants you already have that fit you well and lay them flat on the floor.
2. Carefully measure the length from the crotch seam to the bottom of the leg.
3. THIS NUMBER IS YOUR INSEAM. Use this number to help you choose your next pair of great-fitting pants.

http://searchbyinseam.com/MeasureMyInseam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-04-07 01:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In retail and bespoke tailoring, the inseam measurement is used when referring to the length of pants. The inseam measurement is taken from the underside of the crotch (or top inseam point) to the bottom side of the ankle (bottom inseam point). - https://www.realmenrealstyle.com/dress-pants-finding-measure...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search