szeregowy elew

English translation: Private Trainee (PVT)

06:59 Sep 9, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / stopnie wojskowe
Polish term or phrase: szeregowy elew
w zaświadczeniu o ukończeniu służby przygotowawczej - Proszę o sugestie dla tłumaczenia tego stopnia wojskowego, Private nie, dopiero w trakcie szkolenia, Recruit chyba też nie nie końca, czy istnieje jakaś uznana wersja?
aga atrans
English translation:Private Trainee (PVT)
Explanation:
1.5. New Applicants
There are two categories that exist for new applicants looking to join the 3rd Infantry Division, based upon applicant's age.

Applicants (16+)
Applicants who are 16 years of age or older will be inducted into the 3rd Infantry Division with the rank of Private Trainee (PVT) if successful.
Applicants may immediately attend One Unit Station Training (OSUT) and be promoted to the rank of Private Second Class (PV2) upon successful completion of the required classes. If the Private Trainee completes One Unit Station Training (OSUT) with honors, they will be promoted to the rank of Private First Class (PFC).

Applicants (15)
Applicants who are 15 years of age will be inducted into the 3rd Infantry Division with the rank of Recruit (RCT) and placed in the Delayed Entry Program (DEP).
Applicants may immediately One Unit Station Training (OSUT), however they will be required to complete Thirty Days (30) from the date of enlistment before they are able to be promoted to the rank of Private Second Class (PV2). This is on top of successfully completing OSUT.

- https://3rdinf.us/documentation/general/policies-procedures-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-09 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Trainee
Description

Enlistees are given this rank upon their Induction into service. To be inducted, an enlistee must pass the enlistment process which includes a written application, verbal orientation via Teamspeak, and verification of having the required equipment and software. Once inducted, the Private Trainee is assigned to a combat unit and scheduled for Basic Combat Training.

Prerequisites
1) Complete enlistment process.

- https://3rdinf.us/perscom/ranks/
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, ta odpowiedź wydaje mi się najbliższym odpowiednikiem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Private Cadet
Andrzej Ziomek
2private
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2Private Trainee (PVT)
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Private Cadet


Explanation:
Istnieją pewne różnice w zależności od kraju. Moja propozycja jest chyba dość uniwersalna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-09 08:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Podchorąży" - "Officer Cadet" (analogia)

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Private Trainee (PVT)


Explanation:
1.5. New Applicants
There are two categories that exist for new applicants looking to join the 3rd Infantry Division, based upon applicant's age.

Applicants (16+)
Applicants who are 16 years of age or older will be inducted into the 3rd Infantry Division with the rank of Private Trainee (PVT) if successful.
Applicants may immediately attend One Unit Station Training (OSUT) and be promoted to the rank of Private Second Class (PV2) upon successful completion of the required classes. If the Private Trainee completes One Unit Station Training (OSUT) with honors, they will be promoted to the rank of Private First Class (PFC).

Applicants (15)
Applicants who are 15 years of age will be inducted into the 3rd Infantry Division with the rank of Recruit (RCT) and placed in the Delayed Entry Program (DEP).
Applicants may immediately One Unit Station Training (OSUT), however they will be required to complete Thirty Days (30) from the date of enlistment before they are able to be promoted to the rank of Private Second Class (PV2). This is on top of successfully completing OSUT.

- https://3rdinf.us/documentation/general/policies-procedures-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-09 09:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Private Trainee
Description

Enlistees are given this rank upon their Induction into service. To be inducted, an enlistee must pass the enlistment process which includes a written application, verbal orientation via Teamspeak, and verification of having the required equipment and software. Once inducted, the Private Trainee is assigned to a combat unit and scheduled for Basic Combat Training.

Prerequisites
1) Complete enlistment process.

- https://3rdinf.us/perscom/ranks/

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim, ta odpowiedź wydaje mi się najbliższym odpowiednikiem

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
private


Explanation:
Private (E-1)
Private (PVT), the lowest Army rank, is normally only held by new recruits while at Basic Combat Training (BCT), but the rank is occasionally assigned to soldiers after a disciplinary action has been taken. The Army Private (E-1) wears no uniform insignia.
https://www.military.com/army/enlisted-ranks.html


ccccccccccc
Private 2nd Class (E-2)
Private 2nd Class (PV2) is the first promotion most enlisted Soldiers can earn after completing basic combat training (BCT). The Private's job is be to apply the new skills and knowledge learned during basic training and to continue to learn how to follow orders given by higher-ranked supervisors.

https://www.military.com/army/enlisted-ranks.html
ccccccccccccccccc
PRIVATE SECOND CLASS (PV2)

Enlisted Soldiers generally receive this rank after either completion of Basic Combat Training, or six months of Army service

https://www.goarmy.com/about/ranks-and-insignia/ranks.html




Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search