przekraczalność terenu

English translation: terrain traversability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przekraczalność terenu
English translation:terrain traversability
Entered by: MaggieF

08:19 Sep 26, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: przekraczalność terenu
Na ruchliwość wojskowych pojazdów kołowych wpływają następujące czynniki: prędkość, zwrotność, zasięg i przekraczalność terenu. Przekraczalność terenu to zdolność do pokonywania przeszkód sztucznych i naturalnych, różnorodnych rodzajów nawierzchni, oraz przeszkód wodnych.
MaggieF
Poland
terrain traversability
Explanation:
Terrain traversability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-26 12:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the traversability of the terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-26 17:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE INFLUENCE OF GROUND COMBAT VEHICLE WEIGHT ON AUTOMOTIVE PERFORMANCE, TERRAIN TRAVERSABILITY, COMBAT EFFECTIVENESS, AND OPERATIONAL ENERGY
...
This study utilized computer simulations to analyze the influence of vehicle weight on automotive performance, terrain traversability, combat effectiveness, and operational energy for the M1A2 Abrams, M2A3 Bradley, and M1126 Stryker. The results indicate that a 15% reduction in combat vehicle weight correlates to 0-20% or greater improvements in: automotive mobility (top speed, speed on grade, dash time, fuel economy), terrain traversability (minimum required soil strength, % Go-NoGo, off road speed), combat effectiveness (% of combat effective outcomes, hits sustained, time, average and top speed in kill zone), and operational energy (gallons of fuel and fuel truck deliveries).
...
TERRAIN TRAVERSABILITY ANALYSIS
Terrain Analysis consisted of running the three vehicle through the NATO Reference Mobility Model (NRMM) over different terrain conditions. The NRMM software tool is the current industry standard tool for predicting vehicle mobility. NRMM has detailed soil data for different regions of the world and predicts terrain traversability as a function of various vehicle parameters, including weight.
...
The terrain traversability metrics considered in this study were: (i) Vehicle Cone Index (VCI), (ii) % NoGo, (iii) V50 speed, and (iv) V80 speed.
...
Since VCI1 correlates to the soil strength, this result indicated that decreasing vehicle weight could allow the vehicle to successfully traverse softer soil.
...
While the VCI1 provides a performance metric for a given soil condition, the %NoGo provides a metric for analyzing the ability of a vehicle to traverse cross-country terrain under varying soil conditions.
...
Stryker (wheeled) demonstrated the ability to traverse terrain type 2 (primarily sandy) well. In general, if a vehicle has a low %NoGo, i.e., can traverse near 100% of the terrain, weight reduction will not improve the metric, since it is not possible to drop below 0% NoGo. Stryker, however, was not shown as capable in traversing terrain type 3 (primarily mountainous) or terrain type 1 (foliage and mud).
http://gvsets.ndia-mich.org/documents/MSTV/2018/The Influenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-26 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przekraczalność terenu to zdolność do pokonywania przeszkód sztucznych i naturalnych, różnorodnych rodzajów nawierzchni, oraz przeszkód wodnych.

Terrain traversability is the ability to traverse terrain obstacles, both natural and artificial ones, various surfaces and water obstacles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-10-01 09:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... under varying surface conditions, including water obstacles
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-road capabilities
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3terrain traversability
mike23
3all-terrain capabilities
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3multi-terrain performance, capability
geopiet


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-road capabilities


Explanation:
The heavy duty suspension and drive train maximize its off-road capabilities while providing a smooth on-road ride.

https://www.armyrecognition.com/united_arab_emirates_wheeled...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-terrain capabilities


Explanation:
The shelter consists of:
All-terrain vehicle STAR 944DK, JELCZ 442;
https://www.wzl1.com.pl/en/products/mobile-digital-communica...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
The versatility of the MTVR, along with its all-terrain capabilities, makes it an integral vehicle in the U.S. military’s fleet, providing a tactical advantage when it comes to supply transport.
https://pictures.topspeed.com/IMG/jpg/201505/medium-tactical...
https://www.topspeed.com/cars/car-news/medium-tactical-vehic...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 408

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-terrain performance, capability


Explanation:
all-weather, multi-terrain performance

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 221

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrain traversability


Explanation:
Terrain traversability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-26 12:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the traversability of the terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-09-26 17:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE INFLUENCE OF GROUND COMBAT VEHICLE WEIGHT ON AUTOMOTIVE PERFORMANCE, TERRAIN TRAVERSABILITY, COMBAT EFFECTIVENESS, AND OPERATIONAL ENERGY
...
This study utilized computer simulations to analyze the influence of vehicle weight on automotive performance, terrain traversability, combat effectiveness, and operational energy for the M1A2 Abrams, M2A3 Bradley, and M1126 Stryker. The results indicate that a 15% reduction in combat vehicle weight correlates to 0-20% or greater improvements in: automotive mobility (top speed, speed on grade, dash time, fuel economy), terrain traversability (minimum required soil strength, % Go-NoGo, off road speed), combat effectiveness (% of combat effective outcomes, hits sustained, time, average and top speed in kill zone), and operational energy (gallons of fuel and fuel truck deliveries).
...
TERRAIN TRAVERSABILITY ANALYSIS
Terrain Analysis consisted of running the three vehicle through the NATO Reference Mobility Model (NRMM) over different terrain conditions. The NRMM software tool is the current industry standard tool for predicting vehicle mobility. NRMM has detailed soil data for different regions of the world and predicts terrain traversability as a function of various vehicle parameters, including weight.
...
The terrain traversability metrics considered in this study were: (i) Vehicle Cone Index (VCI), (ii) % NoGo, (iii) V50 speed, and (iv) V80 speed.
...
Since VCI1 correlates to the soil strength, this result indicated that decreasing vehicle weight could allow the vehicle to successfully traverse softer soil.
...
While the VCI1 provides a performance metric for a given soil condition, the %NoGo provides a metric for analyzing the ability of a vehicle to traverse cross-country terrain under varying soil conditions.
...
Stryker (wheeled) demonstrated the ability to traverse terrain type 2 (primarily sandy) well. In general, if a vehicle has a low %NoGo, i.e., can traverse near 100% of the terrain, weight reduction will not improve the metric, since it is not possible to drop below 0% NoGo. Stryker, however, was not shown as capable in traversing terrain type 3 (primarily mountainous) or terrain type 1 (foliage and mud).
http://gvsets.ndia-mich.org/documents/MSTV/2018/The Influenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-09-26 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Przekraczalność terenu to zdolność do pokonywania przeszkód sztucznych i naturalnych, różnorodnych rodzajów nawierzchni, oraz przeszkód wodnych.

Terrain traversability is the ability to traverse terrain obstacles, both natural and artificial ones, various surfaces and water obstacles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-10-01 09:41:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... under varying surface conditions, including water obstacles

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Takie sformułowanie odpowiada na pytanie: czy teren jest w ogóle przejezdny?, a nie na pytanie: czy (określony/konkretny) pojazd potrafi przejechać przez ten teren? Różnica jest może subtelna, ale znacząca.
2 hrs
  -> Patrz mój link powyżej.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search