oddział zaporowy

English translation: Combat Engineer Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oddział zaporowy
English translation:Combat Engineer Unit
Entered by: MaggieF

10:44 Oct 1, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / logistics
Polish term or phrase: oddział zaporowy
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oddział_zaporowy
MaggieF
Poland
sapper/field engineer detachment/unit
Explanation:
in many armies, except the U.S. Army
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3countermobility operations unit/combat engineering unit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2sapper/field engineer detachment/unit
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
Combat Engineer Units
geopiet
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
countermobility operations unit/combat engineering unit


Explanation:
In the US, combat engineering units handle such functions. but they are also involved in improving mobility for their own side.

ccccccccccccccc
Countermobility Building obstacles to prevent the enemy from moving around the battlefield. Destroying bridges, blocking roads, creating airstrips, digging trenches, etc. Can also include planting land mines and anti-handling devices when authorized and directed to do so

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combat_engineer
cccc
The three engineer functions are combat, general, and
geospatial engineering. Countering barriers, obstacles,
and mines is included within mobility operations. The
employment of barriers, obstacles, and scatterable
mines/networked munitions is included within
countermobility operations. At the tactical level,
mobility and countermobility operations are typically
supported by combat engineers as combat engineering
tasks.
https://www.jcs.mil/Portals/36/Documents/Doctrine/pubs/jp3_1...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sapper/field engineer detachment/unit


Explanation:
in many armies, except the U.S. Army

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
thank you!




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Combat Engineer Units

Reference information:
2-34. Baseline combat engineer units are focused on supporting combined arms operations at the tactical level. They are designed to provide close support to maneuver forces that are in close combat. All have the capability to fight as engineers or, if required, as infantry. An engineer battalion headquarters is typically included to provide the necessary mission command, logistics, and staff supervision for attached and assigned units when two or more are assigned to a BCT, an MEB, or another organization. Combat engineer (Sapper) units may construct tactical obstacles, defensive positions, and fixed and float bridges; repair CPs, LOCs, tactical routes, culverts, and fords; and conduct general engineering tasks related to horizontal and vertical construction, when augmented with appropriate tools, equipment, and training. Combat engineer units also provide engineer support for gap-crossing operations, assist in assaulting fortified positions, and conduct breaching operations. Airborne- and air assault-capable engineer units also have the unique ability to employ air-droppable, rapid runway repair kits to support forcible-entry operations. The more specialized combat engineering capabilities of assault bridging, breaching, and route and area clearance are added to the organic engineer capabilities in BCTs (or to deployed baseline Sapper companies) when required by the mission.

- https://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/... - page 271

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

1 day 23 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Może pomoże:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obstacles_to_troop_movement

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search