środki pozoracji pola walki

English translation: elements of battlefield simulation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki pozoracji pola walki
English translation:elements of battlefield simulation
Entered by: qubalek

13:02 Apr 16, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / wojskowość
Polish term or phrase: środki pozoracji pola walki
W dokumencie koncesji:
obrót amunicją do badań, w tym: balistyczną, wzorcową, środkami pozoracji pola walki, w tym amunicją ćwiczebną, amunicją ślepą, spłonkami.
qubalek
elements of battlefield simulation
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3means of battlefield screening
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1battlefield decoys
Jerzy Umys
2elements of battlefield simulation
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
definicja - źródło: Wojsko
Andrzej Mierzejewski

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
elements of battlefield simulation


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
battlefield decoys


Explanation:
Maryland-based TVI produces sophisticated battlefield decoys, but Department of Defense restrictions prevent the firm from talking about its ...

Jerzy Umys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: decoy = atrapa udająca rzeczywisty sprzęt (czołg, samolot itp.).
3 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
means of battlefield screening


Explanation:
mina ćwiczebna – mina używana do treningów, ćwiczeń, symulacji eksplozji miny w sposób bezpieczny; mina zdolna do detonacji środkami pozoracji pola walki (dym czerwony) wyposażona w zapalnik i urządzenie sygnalizujące (w sposób bezpieczny, np. poprzez sygnał dźwiękowy), że zapalnik został aktywowany;
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mina_treningowa

ccccccccccccccccc
Smoke screen

These are canister-type grenades used as a ground-to-ground or ground-to-air signaling device. The body consists of a steel sheet metal cylinder with a few emission holes on top and on the bottom to allow smoke release when the smoke composition inside the grenade is ignited. In those that produce colored smoke, the filler consists of 250 to 350 grams of colored (red, green, yellow or violet) smoke mixture (mostly potassium chlorate, sodium bicarbonate, lactose and a dye).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Smoke_screen

the development of methods for smoke generation for battlefield screening
https://books.google.com/books?id=v5Fwl-ke-08C&pg=RA9-PA1&lp...

More particularly, this invention relates to a smoke-producing composition for battlefield screening whose initiation is rapid and whose smoke-cloud is effective
https://patents.google.com/patent/US4534810A/en

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 432




Reference comments


4 days
Reference: definicja - źródło: Wojsko

Reference information:
Patrz
https://www.wojsko-polskie.pl/iwsp/u/b6/4a/b64a9b31-10a7-422... :

Str. 23/60:
W rozumieniu ww. ustawy:
1) amunicja – oznacza:
a) nabój scalony do strzeleckiej broni palnej,
b) naboje do broni palnej innej niż strzelecka broń palna, pociski kierowane, pociski rakietowe, miny, bomby, granaty, torpedy, głowice, zapalniki, ładunki, lonty i środki pozoracji pola walki, …

str. 26/60:
a. bomby, torpedy, granaty, naboje dymne, rakiety, miny, pociski rakietowe, bomby głębinowe, ładunki minerskie, urządzenia burzące, zestawy burzące, urządzenia zawierające "materiały pirotechniczne", naboje i środki pozoracji, (tj. sprzęt symulujący cechy wymienionych środków bojowych), zaprojektowane specjalnie do celów wojskowych; (…)”.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 dni (2020-04-20 13:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...źródło: Wojsko Polskie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 dni (2020-04-22 11:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+:
Autorzy: Marian Michalak.
Tytuł pracy: Pozoracja pola walki z użyciem środków minersko-zaporowych
Tytuł czasopisma: Biuletyn Naukowo-Metodyczny / Wyższa Szkoła Oficerska Wojsk Inżynieryjnych
Szczegóły: 1989, nr 2, s. 157-167
Typ publikacji: PAC
Język publikacji: POL
Słowa kluczowe: pozorowanie (wojsk.) ; pole walki
Słowa kluczowe ang.: simulation (mil.) ; battlefield
Afiliacja: Michalak Marian (000) [ ]
http://www.wso.wroc.pl/cgi-bin/expertus/expertus.exe4?KAT=/h...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search